KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

grundstuecksgleichen Rechten

English translation: rights equivalent to property rights


11:45 Sep 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: grundstuecksgleichen Rechten
Erwerb von und Hande mit Grundstuecken und grundstuecksgleichen Rechten...
Denise Boehning
United States
English translation:rights equivalent to property rights
Explanation:
definition in Schäfer's Wirtschaftswörterbuch; a commonly used phrase in financial and legal documents (see e.g. www.2bguide.com/docs/cmcali2.html: '...federal law preempts any state law that creates right equivalent
to property rights created under copyright...'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On the topic of equal property rights :)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1rights equivalent to property rightsKen Cox
4with property and legal rights identical to property rights
Maya Jurt
4 -1equal property rights
Dave Greatrix
2 +1property or similar rights
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with property and legal rights identical to property rights


Explanation:
I think you have to take the "grundstücksgleich" apart to be able to make sense .
-gleich identical (wesensgleich - identical character)
Maybe you could also say "similar to"
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property or similar rights


Explanation:
Lots of Google hits.

But I'm guessing again.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: EuroDic agrees on "grundstücksgleiche Rechte"; suggests "other similar rights"; could be "comparable" as well
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equal property rights


Explanation:
none required.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
See comments by other Pros. I agree. Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I dare say that this is something completely different :)
3 mins
  -> Please explain!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: See comments by other Pros. I agree. Thanks anyway

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On the topic of equal property rights :)


Explanation:
"Equal rights" means that, e.g., men and women have equal rights, whether these rights concern property (equal property rights) or work or whatever, whereas "property or similar rights" essentially means "property and rights that are equal to/similar to property rights".

At least that's how I read it :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: And you are right!
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights equivalent to property rights


Explanation:
definition in Schäfer's Wirtschaftswörterbuch; a commonly used phrase in financial and legal documents (see e.g. www.2bguide.com/docs/cmcali2.html: '...federal law preempts any state law that creates right equivalent
to property rights created under copyright...'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: or "leasehold rights"
3 hrs