KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sozialauswahl

English translation: social criteria for redundancy/layoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialauswahl
English translation:social criteria for redundancy/layoff
Entered by: athena22

16:54 Sep 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sozialauswahl
betriebsbedingt aus Gruenden der Sozialauswahl
athena22
United States
social criteria for redundancy
Explanation:
This is a legal term in relation to "Kündigungsschutz"
I am a German lawyer


http://www.buecher-zum-lesen.de/Die-Sozialauswahl-3504680237...
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you both; this is what I was thinking.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1social criteria for redundancy
Hans-Henning Judek
4business related on the basis of the social structure
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business related on the basis of the social structure


Explanation:
It's very difficult to give you a good translation without more information. What kind of Betrieb? Can you tell us more about your text?
Sozialauswahl could refer to the social levels of the employees.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social criteria for redundancy


Explanation:
This is a legal term in relation to "Kündigungsschutz"
I am a German lawyer


http://www.buecher-zum-lesen.de/Die-Sozialauswahl-3504680237...


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/GERMANY/SOCIALCRITERIAFORREDUN...
    Reference: http://www.fachanwalt-arbeitsrecht.de/texte/42.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you both; this is what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or in US English lay-offs, separation (redundancy)
9 mins