KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nachunternehmen

English translation: subcontractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachunternehmen
English translation:subcontractor
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:06 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nachunternehmen
verlassliche Preisfindung, Kontrolle der einwandfreien Leistungserbringung durch die Nachunternehmen.

Is that the same as Subunternehmen, which is a subcontractor?
Denise Boehning
United States
subcontractor
Explanation:
another reference. See FAQs
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subcontractor
Hans-Henning Judek
5subcontractor
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontractor


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. Enclosed legal document shows that both terms are used as synonyms, while "Nachunternehmen" is a traditional term in the construction industry

HTH


    Reference: http://www.bauwi.de/vob/faelle/vob226sa.htm
    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontractor


Explanation:
another reference. See FAQs


    Reference: http://www.subunternehmer.com/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!