KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mitarbeiter ohne AV

English translation: Arbeitsverhältnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AV
English translation:Arbeitsverhältnis

19:10 Sep 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiter ohne AV
From an email from a company's personnel department regarding a new hire:

"Gibt es in Ihrer Abteilung seit 1. Januar einen neuen Mitarbeiter? Wenn ja, arbeitet dieser ***Mitaberbeiter ohne AV***, und ist faktisch nicht versichert. Können Sie mir die Eckpunkte senden, damit wir diesen Zustand in ein ***ordentliches AV*** umwandeln können?
Lee Penya
Arbeitsverhaeltnis
Explanation:
Arbeitsverhaeltnis = employment contract

This is my best guess.

Trudy
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arbeitsvertrag - employment contract, Arbeitsverhältnis - working relationship
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1See explanation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Arbeitslosenversicherung
Kim Metzger
na +1Arbeitsverhaeltnis
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsverhaeltnis


Explanation:
Arbeitsverhaeltnis = employment contract

This is my best guess.

Trudy


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this has to be it. A German employee couldn't have an employment contract and not have unemployment insurance.
54 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeitslosenversicherung


Explanation:
Lee, I can't imagine it being anything other than the above. Perhaps this is an abbreviation used internally in the HR department.


    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Could even be that "Arbeitsvertrag" is meant with the first AV and "Arbeitsverhältnis" with the second one.

"Working w/o an Arbeitsverhältnis" is not a common term. "Arbeitsvertrag", OTOH, wouldn't fit in gramatically with the second AV.

0.02 Euro dropped


    Native German speaker
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: sounds right
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arbeitsvertrag - employment contract, Arbeitsverhältnis - working relationship


Explanation:
For clarification:

The first AV definitely stands for "Arbeitsvertrag" (employment contract), because, if the employee works he is legally in an "Arbeitsverhältnis", if with or without contract. In the second case "Arbeitsverhältnis" (employment, working relationship)

Not very intelligent to use the same acronym for two different terms

HTH


    Professional experience (German lawyer)
    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893