KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verdrängungswettkampf

English translation: predatory competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdrängungswettkampf
English translation:predatory competition
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

02:39 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verdrängungswettkampf
In diesem Preissegment herrscht ein extremer Verdrängungswettkampf..
Clare Coupland
predatory competition
Explanation:
Langenscheidts HWB

I like that phrase. Sounds...ummh...yea! *g*
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Hmm, can't argue with that if Mr. Langenscheidt says so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremely fierce competition
Mary Worby
4fight to force the competitors out
Kim Metzger
4predatory competition
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predatory competition


Explanation:
Langenscheidts HWB

I like that phrase. Sounds...ummh...yea! *g*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Hmm, can't argue with that if Mr. Langenscheidt says so...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fight to force the competitors out


Explanation:
predatory practices might also work


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremely fierce competition


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden has 'competition for markets', so you could add in the 'for markets' bit if it works in your text.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Duden
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Harper/Collins agrees with you, even itf it is too late!
16 mins
  -> Hey ho! Such is life (-: