KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

im eigenem Namen und auf eigene Rechnung

English translation: in one's own name and on one's own account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im eigenem Namen und auf eigene Rechnung
English translation:in one's own name and on one's own account
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:21 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: im eigenem Namen und auf eigene Rechnung
Part of a legal contract
Anthony Dr. Williams
Austria
in one's own name and at one's own account
Explanation:
=in one's name and at one's own risk/under one's own responsibility
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
A.W.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in one's own name and at one's own account
Mats Wiman
4 -2in one's own name and at one's own expense
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in one's own name and at one's own expense


Explanation:
This is a literal translation.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: at one's own expense=auf eigene Kosten
5 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not "at one's own expense"!
36 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in one's own name and at one's own account


Explanation:
=in one's name and at one's own risk/under one's own responsibility


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
A.W.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  Denise Boehning: in one's own name and for one's own account
5 hrs
  -> No. 'On one's own accountot in this case'.

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
12 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: >on one's own account
18 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: for one's own account
2 days 8 hrs
  -> No. 'On one's own account'.