KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mediations-Ergebnis

English translation: mediation results/outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mediations-Ergebnis
English translation:mediation results/outcome
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:28 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mediations-Ergebnis
Der Bau einer neuen Landebahn im Rahmen des Mediations-Ergebnisses und damit verbunden ein drittes Terminal im Sueden des Flughafengelaendes ist somit dringend erforderlich, damit nicht noch mehr Verkehr und damit Properitaet ins benachbarte Ausland verlagert wird.
Dawn Montague
mediation results (etc.)
Explanation:
Just to provide some usage stats from AltaVista (English):
The number of documents that contain your search terms: mediation outcome 114 • [The] results of mediation... 211 [which sounds good to me at the beginning of a sentence] • outcome of mediation 225 • mediation results 343
..and you already have some other presumably valid ones as as well. I'd fit the selection to what flows best with the immediate context and style of the document.

All the best Tom


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mediation results/mediation outcome
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4results/recommendations of the mediation process
Mary Worby
4mediation results (etc.)
Tom Funke
3report of the mediation commission/mediator's reportxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediation results/mediation outcome


Explanation:
...according to the mediation results...

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke: see below for choices
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report of the mediation commission/mediator's report


Explanation:
I've twisted the words quite a bit so this has to be fairly tentative.

There are quite a few documents on the web (via google) referring to the proposed expansion of Frankfurt Airport and mentioning the "Mediationsergebnis" in the context of a formal list of recommendations which it seems are expected to be respected by all parties.
This however does not seem to be coextensive with the Abschlussbericht to which the ref below refers (the page cited translates a German note which does not mention the Mediationsergebnis as such).

The literal meaning is indeed the outcome or result of mediation.



    Reference: http://www.lufthansa-financials.de/english/ir/mb/0100/irinfo...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results/recommendations of the mediation process


Explanation:
The construction of a new runway in line with the results of the mediation process and ....

Just another way of putting it!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation results (etc.)


Explanation:
Just to provide some usage stats from AltaVista (English):
The number of documents that contain your search terms: mediation outcome 114 • [The] results of mediation... 211 [which sounds good to me at the beginning of a sentence] • outcome of mediation 225 • mediation results 343
..and you already have some other presumably valid ones as as well. I'd fit the selection to what flows best with the immediate context and style of the document.

All the best Tom





    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks!