KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

BAZ

English translation: Bundesanzeiger - German Federal Gazette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BAZ
English translation:Bundesanzeiger - German Federal Gazette
Entered by: Mary McCusker

05:35 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: BAZ
BAZ followed by a date. This is in connection with financial information to shareholders in particular with respect to annual general meetings.
Mary McCusker
BAZ / pub. date
Explanation:
BAZ = Bundesanzeiger

It indicates the date on which the notice was published in the Bundesanzeiger, which is usually required for general meetings.

If you want to include an abbreviated information, then I would opt for "pub.date" = publication date, since BAZ will say nothing to English language readers.

Reference:
hve - [ Translate this page ]
Hauptversammlung, (HVE). ... Alle TOPs der offiziellen Einladungsbekanntmachung im Bundesanzeiger
(BAZ); Zusatzanträge zur Tagesordnung von Aktionären (additional ...
www.wm-web.com/german_version/Produkte/hve.htm -
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Excellent response. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3BAZ / pub. date
Alexander Schleber
4Bundesanzeiger
Sven Petersson
4Basler Zeitung
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basler Zeitung


Explanation:
Just a guess, really ... is your text Swiss? Could the AGM details be published in the paper?

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.baz.ch
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BAZ / pub. date


Explanation:
BAZ = Bundesanzeiger

It indicates the date on which the notice was published in the Bundesanzeiger, which is usually required for general meetings.

If you want to include an abbreviated information, then I would opt for "pub.date" = publication date, since BAZ will say nothing to English language readers.

Reference:
hve - [ Translate this page ]
Hauptversammlung, (HVE). ... Alle TOPs der offiziellen Einladungsbekanntmachung im Bundesanzeiger
(BAZ); Zusatzanträge zur Tagesordnung von Aktionären (additional ...
www.wm-web.com/german_version/Produkte/hve.htm -

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Excellent response. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Altogether more plausible!
2 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
29 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesanzeiger


Explanation:
Die aktuelle BAZ jetzt tagesaktuell im WWW
Die aktuelle Bundesanzeiger-Dokumentation aller offenen Förderbekanntmachungen erfolgt ab sofort mit täglicher Aktualisierung im Internet unter <http://aktuellebundesfoerderung.entrepreneur-service.de> Dieser in privater Eigeninitiative zusammengestellte Förder-Informationsdienst ist noch im Aufbau, so dass sich noch nicht alle aufgeführten Menüpunkte öffnen lassen.


    Reference: http://www.dfg.de/ideenwerkstatt/aktuell/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13