KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wandelanleihe

English translation: convertible bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wandelanleihe
English translation:convertible bond

08:38 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: wandelanleihe
stock market term
dinah roecker
convertible bond
Explanation:
Both Schäfer and Zahn support "convertible bond", also see the explanation found in Schäfer.

Wandelanleihe f
(Fin) convertible bond
– convertible
– (GB) convertible loan stock
(ie, verbrieft das Recht, die Schuldverschreibung in e–e Aktie der emittierenden Unternehmen umzutauschen; fixed-interest security that is convertible into the borrower's common stock; cf, § 221 I AktG)

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7convertible bondUlrike Lieder
4 -1convertible loan
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
convertible bond


Explanation:
Both Schäfer and Zahn support "convertible bond", also see the explanation found in Schäfer.

Wandelanleihe f
(Fin) convertible bond
– convertible
– (GB) convertible loan stock
(ie, verbrieft das Recht, die Schuldverschreibung in e–e Aktie der emittierenden Unternehmen umzutauschen; fixed-interest security that is convertible into the borrower's common stock; cf, § 221 I AktG)



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: This is it!
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt: True, it's not shares/stock, for that would not be an loan. See below.
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
38 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Definitely.
1 hr

agree  Judith Schmid
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Absolutely and 100%!
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: see GE2+R.Lemster
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convertible loan


Explanation:
My first answer was just a complement of information to the first answer, which was correct, but, im my opinion, incomplete. I should have said so, sorry.A "Wandelanleihe" is a convertible loan as a whole offering. People who buy parts of it possess "konvertible Wertpapiere" (stocks or bonds).

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, Maya, I have to disagree again... "Anleihe" = "bond", not "loan"
1 hr
  -> Have to do my homework again!