KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

transparent, Transparenz (fig., bus.)

English translation: transparent, transparency (avoid buzzwords whenever possible and appropriate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:transparent, Transparenz (fig., bus.)
English translation:transparent, transparency (avoid buzzwords whenever possible and appropriate)

12:09 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: transparent, Transparenz (fig., bus.)
transparent, Transparenz (fig., bus.)

General Context:
benefits of new approaches to Supply Chain Management

Specific context:
>>Jedes Unternehmen der Supply Chain hat auf diese Bestände Zugriff und bezahlt dafür transaktionsbezogen. Damit wurden zwei Effekte erzeugt: Die Bilanz der jeweiligen Unternehmen wurde verkürzt, und alle Transaktionskosten wurden transparent gemacht. Dies ist besonders dann attraktiv, wenn die jeweiligen Unternehmen eine alternative Verwendung für das nichtgebundene Kapital haben.
Tom Funke
transparent costs / cost transparency
Explanation:
I realize that this is not what you're asking, but I'd argue that "transparent/transparency" are the appropriate terms here.
IMHO, if you try too hard to come up with a different term, you might end up muddying the message in the process.


A Google search on "cost transparency" will yield more than 1,200 hits, some examples:

Acknowledges that enhanced cost transparency, in particular with regard to international market, should make it possible to adjust the market's price structures more effectively without prejudice to any structural changes to telecommunications service in the Community;
europa.eu.int/ISPO/infosoc/legreg/docs/a3011793.html

... For those of you, who are serious about cost transparency and sustained productivity; you now have a program that delivers more honest answers to your critical ...
www.costcrusher.com/why.html

ARIS ABC ®. Strategic competitive advantages gained through cost transparency.
Cost transparency through activity-based cost calculation. ...
www.ids-scheer.com/sixcms/detail.php/5014

Market data cost transparency has become an increasingly topical area for banks as they deploy global operations and consider methods of redistributing financial information on the internet.
www.harco.co.uk/pressrelease.htm

Anyway, see what you think. :-)


Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I very much appreciate all your answers, including the "alternatives" to transparent/transparency. I still prefer to use ordinary English for this one (and whenever else possible) but there are times when it's either necessary or much simpler to resort the a buzzword. This was one of those times. So thanks loads for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transparent costs / cost transparencyUlrike Lieder
5 +1transparent, transparencyBeth Kantus
5buzzwordBeth Kantus
4offenlegen, OffenlegungKlaus Dorn
4transparent
1964
4devoid of ambiguity, comprehensibility, clarity
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devoid of ambiguity, comprehensibility, clarity


Explanation:
With those words, I think you should find terms that satisfy you.
I rather like the word unambiguousness, but it is a tongue twister.

How about this:"..all transaction cost made clear/comprehensible."

or:
"Reports (or whatever) devoid of ambiguity."

It is not the place to invent new words. So I can only hope HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transparent costs / cost transparency


Explanation:
I realize that this is not what you're asking, but I'd argue that "transparent/transparency" are the appropriate terms here.
IMHO, if you try too hard to come up with a different term, you might end up muddying the message in the process.


A Google search on "cost transparency" will yield more than 1,200 hits, some examples:

Acknowledges that enhanced cost transparency, in particular with regard to international market, should make it possible to adjust the market's price structures more effectively without prejudice to any structural changes to telecommunications service in the Community;
europa.eu.int/ISPO/infosoc/legreg/docs/a3011793.html

... For those of you, who are serious about cost transparency and sustained productivity; you now have a program that delivers more honest answers to your critical ...
www.costcrusher.com/why.html

ARIS ABC ®. Strategic competitive advantages gained through cost transparency.
Cost transparency through activity-based cost calculation. ...
www.ids-scheer.com/sixcms/detail.php/5014

Market data cost transparency has become an increasingly topical area for banks as they deploy global operations and consider methods of redistributing financial information on the internet.
www.harco.co.uk/pressrelease.htm

Anyway, see what you think. :-)




Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
I very much appreciate all your answers, including the "alternatives" to transparent/transparency. I still prefer to use ordinary English for this one (and whenever else possible) but there are times when it's either necessary or much simpler to resort the a buzzword. This was one of those times. So thanks loads for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda
44 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: swot i wooda sed
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You are right, Ulrike
5 hrs

agree  cochrum
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparent


Explanation:
I think that means easy-access from outsiders and clear together.
Like "glasnost" in Russian
it means more than just clear , but open to everybody or in short "transparent "- nothing to hide, easy to access so on.
there is "transparency" usage in my business dictionary..

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparent, transparency


Explanation:
I know it SOUNDS translated (and may well have started out that way) but it's one of those buzz words, so I'm going to argue for it as well.
Here are just a few examples of (non-translated) sites to back it up:

transparency + supply chain = 41,700 hits on google

University of Bath - School of Management - CRiSPS
... EPSRC: Relationship Assessment Process Developing new approaches to effectiveness
of supply chain relationships: with British Airways, ICL, Shell UK ...
www.bath.ac.uk/management/crisps/projects.htm - 18k

http://itmanagement.earthweb.com/datbus/article/0,,12242_621...
"The one way the Web factors in is transparency," says Darryl Praill, vice president of marketing for WebPlan Inc., a Kanata, Ontario, Canada, developer of a suite of Web-based supply chain tools. "With transparency, suppliers no longer have to guess what's needed because they know exactly when a manufacturer needs components. With visibility up and down the supply chain, no one gets hit with excess inventory--they can see seasonal demand and react to trends."

Supply Chain Intelligence Overview
... Provides secure supply chain transparency with customers, suppliers
and partners. Learn more about Cognos supply chain advantages. ...
www.cognos.com/solutions/b2b/

Remix Ltd. Business Solutions via Supply Chain Simulation.
... CASE: Supply Chain Control. Information transparency in the supply chain led
to major delivery time savings and reduced inventories. Introduction. ...
www.remixgroup.com/cases/case_control.htm

News @ Cisco: Cisco Extends Virtual Manufacturing Process ...
... eHub's end-to-end visibility and transparency provides Cisco with a better view
of the supply chain allowing the company to identify and plan for problems ...
newsroom.cisco.com/dlls/ts_022701.html


transparent + costs = 363,000 hits on google

Recommendation of the Council of the OECD - Appendix 1
... values are affected by government intervention, regulators should make transparent
the distribution of regulatory costs and benefits across social groups. ...
www.oecd.org/puma/regref/pubs/rco95/chcklist.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
FASB Proposal Would Amend Accounting for Certain Costs and ...
... capitalization of indirect and overhead costs and component accounting for PP&E ... rely
heavily on credible, transparent, and comparable financial information. For ...
accounting.rutgers.edu/raw/fasb/news/nr071001.html

2sms.com text from the web to mobile phones
transparent costs. We believe in clear and consistent pricing.
All you will ever pay for is the messages you send. ...
www.2sms.com/start/cost.asp

Federal Reserve Policy, Inflation, & Inflation Targeting -- ...
... market uncertainties and volatility, and to minimize the costs of anti-inflation
monetary policy. Transparent monetary policy is characterized by openness and ...
www.house.gov/jec/fed.htm

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Spot on! In all likelihood it was taken from English to begin with ...
57 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buzzword


Explanation:
oops - forgot these!
(particularly the first one has some alternatives that may be useful to you)

1,530 hits on google for transparency + buzzword:

http://www.buzzwhack.com/buzzcomp/indsu.htm
transparent, transparency: This is a new favorite in business and government. It can mean open, visible, accessible, publicly accountable, etc. -- without privacy or secrets. "The computer age is moving society toward greater transparency." Not to be confused with the less admirable definition of transparent -- to have obvious selfish motives. Of course, we would never think of business and government in that manner.
Nominated by Tim Blankenhorn


DevEdge Online - Dynamic HTML Demos
... and "scalability?" Read this TechNote to experience Buzzword Bingo and learn how
to build ... presentation that uses canvas mode, transparency and layer animation. ...
developer.netscape.com/docs/demos/dynhtml.html

Good luck and best regards, Beth

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offenlegen, Offenlegung


Explanation:
I'm not going to argue about anything, I'm just saying what I feel is the best way to translate the given terms.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514