KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vergabemaßnahme

English translation: awarding process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergabemassnahme
English translation:awarding process

06:32 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vergabemaßnahme
Die Ziele der Vergabemaßnahme sollen durch ein Betriebs- und Geschäftsmodell erreicht werden, das im Kern eine „strategische Partnerschaft“ vorsieht.

Context: Tendering documents/awarding of contracts
Blixen
United Kingdom
awarding process
Explanation:
Difficult to tell without more context whether a single stage or the whole process is meant ...

The idea is that the aims of the awarding process will be achieved by means of an operational and business model which is essentially based on a 'strategic partnership'.

If it's a single phase, then 'this stage/phase of the awarding process.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your suggestion is just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract award procedure
Kim Metzger
4 +1method of awarding contracts / placing orders
Tom Funke
5award processMartin Schneekloth
5the act of awarding
Mats Wiman
4award process methodKlaus Dorn
4awarding process
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the act of awarding


Explanation:
The goal of (the act of) awarding a contract...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awarding process


Explanation:
Difficult to tell without more context whether a single stage or the whole process is meant ...

The idea is that the aims of the awarding process will be achieved by means of an operational and business model which is essentially based on a 'strategic partnership'.

If it's a single phase, then 'this stage/phase of the awarding process.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your suggestion is just what I was looking for!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award process method


Explanation:
The aims of the award process method shall be achieved through...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method of awarding contracts / placing orders


Explanation:
>>The object of this method of awarding contracts / placing orders will be [is to be] met through an operational and business model that at its very core aims at a “strategic partnership”.<<

(Edit to suit your immediate context)

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I wote for this.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract award procedure


Explanation:
This is the standard US terminology. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.mega.nu:8080/websconst/section_Contract_Award_Pro...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
6 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
award process


Explanation:
plain, simple, and accurate

Native German full-time in-house translator in US.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111