KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ablaufsorganisation

English translation: work-flow management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablaufsorganisation
English translation:work-flow management
Entered by: gcaddy

14:12 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ablaufsorganisation
This is from a piece on organisatinal theory -

Die raum-zeitliche Zuordnung der Systemelemente heisst Ablaufsorganisation.

Urgent assistance appreciated. Is this Matrix Organisation? or Project Management? Thanks in advance
gcaddy
United Kingdom
work flow management
Explanation:
definition from Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB (as opposed to 'Aufbauorganisation')

Note: if this answer appears twice, it's because Proz is VERY slow to display the posted response to the question, so I responded again to be sure...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks - I used work flow management because that wa essentially what it was about..

Thanks all for your helpful comments
Gillian
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operational organisation; process organisationBeate Lutzebaeck
4Ablaufsorganisation
Sheila Hardie
4work flow managementKen Cox
2Process FlowShilpa Dawda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work flow management


Explanation:
definition from Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB (as opposed to 'Aufbauorganisation')

Note: if this answer appears twice, it's because Proz is VERY slow to display the posted response to the question, so I responded again to be sure...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks - I used work flow management because that wa essentially what it was about..

Thanks all for your helpful comments
Gillian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ablaufsorganisation


Explanation:
Here are a few sites with information on Ablaufsorganisation. I hope it's of some help!


die Ablaufsorganisation - how a product is introduced (siehe: das Rollout)


http://clem.mscd.edu/~mdl/germ4400/marketing.htm





http://www.acel.ch/PORTRA_C.HTM

Logistik-Management
Logistik-Check, Schwachstellenanalysen, Ablaufsorganisation,
Supply Chain Management, Materialbewirtschaftung,
Bestandessenkung, Lager, Kommissionierung, Beschaffung,
Distribution, Outsourcing, Servicekonzept, Transportplanung,
Verpackungstechnik, Entsorgung




http://www.tfh-berlin.de/~pin/aktuell.html


Ablaufsorganisation (Angebotserstellung, Rechnungslegung, etc.)



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operational organisation; process organisation


Explanation:
... the latter being the one most commonly used.

Btw: It's Ablauforganisation ... ;-)


    Kiesel/Logistics Dictionary
    Experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Process Flow


Explanation:
it seems as such with respect to project management in the IT industry.

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8