KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufgrund dieser Genehmigung verzichtet die XXX auf die betragsmässige Bescheinig

English translation: Based on this approval, XXX does not insist on itemised proof ...


20:48 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufgrund dieser Genehmigung verzichtet die XXX auf die betragsmässige Bescheinig
Here's the text again (Sorry to throw the entire passage, but I'm really having trouble with this one!):

Aufgrund dieser Genehmigung verzichtet die XXX auf die betragsmässige Bescheinigung der nach tatsächlichem Aufwand abgerechneten Spesen für leitendes Personal und im Aussendienst tätiges Personal in den Lohnausweisen.
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:Based on this approval, XXX does not insist on itemised proof ...
Explanation:
of the actual expenses paid for executives and field staff in the statement of wages and salaries.

Please note that, depending on the context, you can vary this, i.e. executives => managers, staff => personnel, etc.

This translation is only a suggestion to show you where this whole thing is heading ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In view of this approval/authorization, XXX waves the certification requirement of expense figures
Tom Funke
5Based on this approval, XXX does not insist on itemised proof ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4On the basis of this authorization, XXX dispenses with receipts in
Mats Wiman
3In view of this [prior] approval the XXX does not require documentation/cetification of the amountxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In view of this [prior] approval the XXX does not require documentation/cetification of the amount


Explanation:
Just my sense of what is being said

Which gets a bit weak around "Bescheinigung", wouldn't mind more on the relation between the parties

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Based on this approval, XXX does not insist on itemised proof ...


Explanation:
of the actual expenses paid for executives and field staff in the statement of wages and salaries.

Please note that, depending on the context, you can vary this, i.e. executives => managers, staff => personnel, etc.

This translation is only a suggestion to show you where this whole thing is heading ...


    Own professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the basis of this authorization, XXX dispenses with receipts in


Explanation:
proving factual outlay made by management and out-of-office personnel in their salary statements.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In view of this approval/authorization, XXX waves the certification requirement of expense figures


Explanation:
Here’s my take on this, after checking around a bit in Schäfer and Zahn (though I didn’t find _Lohnausweis[en]_ and am calling this _payroll accounting_ merely as a placeholder).

>>In view of this approval/authorization, XXX waves the certification requirement in the payroll accounting of expense figures calculated on the basis of actual expenditures in the case of management personnel (executives) and members of the field sales force.<<

HTH Tom



    experience in business translation (but no accountant or lawyer)r)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But should it not be waives - or is that a British spelling?
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Should be waives, though, shouldn't it? :-)
11 hrs