KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebsmittelwechsel

English translation: change of production equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmittelwechsel
English translation:change of production equipment
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:10 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betriebsmittelwechsel
Diese Loans sind Betriebsmittelwechsel. (unfortunately that is all the context I have).
bobby
These loans are provided for change of production equipment
Explanation:
Just have to guess like anybody else. My "Japlish-warped" brain never accepts a text on face value, so this might be another idea. The "Germanglish" mxiture may mean that even a word might be missing.

What do you think about the sentence reading "Diese Loans sind FÜR DEN Betriebsmittelwechsel"

the reason for miy idea is that all references I could find were for actual change of "Betriebsmittel"

Check out if this makes sense in your context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change of production equipment/work equipmentUlla Haufe
4Secured with collateral in the form of plant and machinery
Sven Petersson
3These loans are provided for change of production equipment
Hans-Henning Judek
3working capital provided in the form of bills
Ralf Lemster
2bills on resources
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bills on resources


Explanation:
Guessing. I think the term means "Wechsel auf Betriebsmittel".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change of production equipment/work equipment


Explanation:
Betriebsmittel is product specific equipment for the process, for instance frames/holders specially manufactured to process a certain product. No idea what 'Loans' means.


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhpirch: that's exactly what it is
3 days 14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working capital provided in the form of bills


Explanation:
Difficult to give a definitive answer without any background - context would also include information regarding the type of company this refers to, the document concerned, etc.


    Own experience (>10 years in banking)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secured with collateral in the form of plant and machinery


Explanation:
These loans are secured with collateral in the form of plant and machinery.

"Loans" in the source text is "Genglish".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These loans are provided for change of production equipment


Explanation:
Just have to guess like anybody else. My "Japlish-warped" brain never accepts a text on face value, so this might be another idea. The "Germanglish" mxiture may mean that even a word might be missing.

What do you think about the sentence reading "Diese Loans sind FÜR DEN Betriebsmittelwechsel"

the reason for miy idea is that all references I could find were for actual change of "Betriebsmittel"

Check out if this makes sense in your context.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.leuze.de/deutsch/presse/p3.htm
    Reference: http://www.pfeiffer-vacuum.de/infoservice/kurse/k4.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893