KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Spruchstellenverfahren

English translation: proceedings at the [arbitration][conciliation] [board][committee]


23:16 Oct 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Spruchstellenverfahren
Im Spruchstellenverfahren...vor dem Landgericht sind Fehler festgestellt worden
Mary McCusker
English translation:proceedings at the [arbitration][conciliation] [board][committee]
Explanation:
I would guess that "Spruchstelle" refers to a structure similar to a "Schiedsgericht", i.e. a body that can rule upon disputes without having to go through a full-blown court case. 'Dietl' lists a cross-reference to "Einigungsstelle" (="conciliation committee") where disputes between employers and employee representatives can be resolved.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks for your help. arbitration proceedings should do it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spruchstellenverfahren ([explanation])
Sven Petersson
4proceedings pursuant to section 305 ff of the German Act Regulating the Transformation of CompaniesBeate Lutzebaeck
3proceedings at the [arbitration][conciliation] [board][committee]
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceedings at the [arbitration][conciliation] [board][committee]


Explanation:
I would guess that "Spruchstelle" refers to a structure similar to a "Schiedsgericht", i.e. a body that can rule upon disputes without having to go through a full-blown court case. 'Dietl' lists a cross-reference to "Einigungsstelle" (="conciliation committee") where disputes between employers and employee representatives can be resolved.


    Romain: Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
many thanks for your help. arbitration proceedings should do it...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spruchstellenverfahren ([explanation])


Explanation:
Treat as proper name. Insert explanation within brackets or as footnote.

Suggested explanation:
"proceedings pursuant to § 306 of the German Stock Corporation Act"


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.gea-ag.com/gea/english/gea/menu/media/archive/pre...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings pursuant to section 305 ff of the German Act Regulating the Transformation of Companies


Explanation:
... (Umwandlungsgesetz) ...

Lacking any context, this is my best guess ... in which case the "Spruchstelle" would be the Landgericht itself which, on application of the relevant shareholders, decides on the conversion ratio between old and new shares.

The Landgericht is, however, not acting in the capacity of an arbitrator/arbitration tribunal, but as part of its ordinary jurisdiction.





    Creifelds
    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079