KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abwicklungs-Endvermögen

English translation: liquidation value, liquidation net assets


02:15 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abwicklungs-Endvermögen
Winding-up assets?

Assets left over when a company is wound up.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:liquidation value, liquidation net assets
Explanation:
Assets would again be too much (assets-liabilities)
First term preferred by dic. It would be the real value. Second term is the book value.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5final liquidation value, liquidation net assets (final)
Andy Lemminger
5liquidation value, liquidation net assets
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidation value, liquidation net assets


Explanation:
Assets would again be too much (assets-liabilities)
First term preferred by dic. It would be the real value. Second term is the book value.


    own experience as auditor
    Professional Dictionary Accounting, Tax, Banking
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final liquidation value, liquidation net assets (final)


Explanation:
Sorry, forgot the "End"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65