KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kapitaldeckende Zusatzvorsorge

English translation: supplementary pension plan [old age provision] based on the formation of coverage capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kapitaldeckende Zusatzvorsorge
English translation:supplementary pension plan [old age provision] based on the formation of coverage capital
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

17:34 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kapitaldeckende Zusatzvorsorge
Not much context, just the heading:

Rentenreform - Kapitaldeckende Zusatzvorsorge

Thanks in advance for any help!
M. Costa
United States
supplementary pension plan [old age provision] based on ...
Explanation:
... the formation of coverage capital
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Makes most sense in the context.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ooops, I hit the wrong key ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5supplementary pension plan [old age provision] based on ...Beate Lutzebaeck
3supplementary benefits in a capital recovery system
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1capital funded supplemental medical insurance
Alexander Schleber
1funded supplemental pensionxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary benefits in a capital recovery system


Explanation:
This expression is part of the "Rentenreform" discussion in Germany, but I could not find any related English terms for this. So I am not really sure.

Zusatzvorsorge is also usually expressed as "Zusatzversorgung", which means that people in addition to their (public) pension provide a certain share of securing their livelyhood by themselves, e.g. with stocks or life insurance contracts and funds (this is the capital recovery part)

I used expressions from Eichborn, Wirtschaft and Wirtschaftsrecht dictionary.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.oetv-nw1.de/info/infodienst/info/hintergrund/hint...
    Reference: http://www.pdslsa.de/az-56d.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
funded supplemental pension


Explanation:
This would make sense for
kapitalgedeckte Zusatzvorsorge
and ref 1 actually is entitled:
Rentenreform - Kapitalgedeckte Zusatzvorsorge

For the English, ref. 2.

Does not match your phrase as written.



    Reference: http://www.zew.de/en/forschung/projekte.php3?action=detail&n...
    Reference: http://canada.gc.ca/gazette/part1/ascII/g1-13342_e.txt
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplementary pension plan [old age provision] based on ...


Explanation:
... the formation of coverage capital

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Makes most sense in the context.
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ooops, I hit the wrong key ...


Explanation:
While I agree with Hans-Henning's explanation, this is not about "capital recovery" as such, rather the capital is used, i.e. accumulated/formed, to cover future (supplementary) pension entitlements/benefits.

"Capital recovery system" is therefore misleading.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal Dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds right.
31 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: "Vorsorge" has to do with health insurance, not pensions, I think.
4 hrs
  -> Nope, in this context it's the Altersvorsorge (retirement provisions) - see Hans-Henning's explanation

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capital funded supplemental medical insurance


Explanation:
Zusatzvorsorge" ->"Vorsorge" ->prevention. The term is also frewuently used in German for medical prevention and medical care.

The "supplemental medical insurance" party of my answer gets more than 3000 hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22suppleme...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yes,Vorsorge is also medical prevention + yes there might be many hits coz the term exists, context here:Altersvorsorge
9 mins
  -> Fine, "Altersvorsorge" is agood in German. What is it in English, without pensions.