KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

besteht aus den Posten noch zu zahlender Beteiligungen

English translation: consists of shares payable items


09:07 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: besteht aus den Posten noch zu zahlender Beteiligungen
Compensation & Travel Allowance besteht aus den Posten noch zu zahlender Beteiligungen auf das Jahresergebnis 1999.
bobby
English translation:consists of shares payable items
Explanation:
"Shares payable" yields 1580 Google hits. Strange sentence, though.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"contains amounts payable/due for payment for holdings acquired in 1999".Steffen Pollex
3consists of accrued profit sharing paymentspatpending
3investments still outstandingUlrike Lieder
3consists of shares payable items
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consists of shares payable items


Explanation:
"Shares payable" yields 1580 Google hits. Strange sentence, though.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investments still outstanding


Explanation:
This is merely a guess; it would certainly help to have more context.

From what little context you give, it sounds to me that they are still waiting for investments from outsiders (...noch zu zahlender Beteiligungen auf das Jahresergebnis).
But it could also be the other way around, that investments (participations) in other companies have not yet been made and the monies earmarked for this purpose are being held in reserve. What puzzles me even more is why this would be in Compensation and travel allowance.

... value on date of consolidation of each type of PSE-listed stock investments still outstanding, with the details to be indicated in an annex or annexes to form ...
www.bsp.gov.ph/archive/Regulations_2000/CL/cl_033100.htm - 21k

See if that helps.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consists of accrued profit sharing payments


Explanation:
given this is "Compensation" (American for Remuneration) I presume this is either an allocation of profit to partners of a partnership or to the staff who have some kind of profit-sharing agreement...

if it's for 99 I hope it gets paid sometime!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"contains amounts payable/due for payment for holdings acquired in 1999".


Explanation:
THE INITIAL SENTENCE IN GERMAN IS NOT CORRECT ITSELF. if it's about shares in profit payable for 1999 I would agree with PATPENDING. But in this case the German term would be "Gewinnanteile" (definitely!!!), not "Beteiligungen" since the latter means "share/stake/interest/holding". Inthis case the English term would be something like "contains amounts payable/due for payment for holdings acquired in 1999".


    10 years experience in writing and translating business reports/correspondence (German, English, Russian)
    same term of prof. background as banker and bank auditor.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503