KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auf die Beteiligung

English translation: investment / participating interest / holding


09:08 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auf die Beteiligung
Auf die Beteiligung entfallen $x.
bobby
English translation:investment / participating interest / holding
Explanation:
Absent further context, that's the best I can do. Sounds like the company has some stakes in other companies.

A little more context would certainly be not only helpful (for instance, is this an annual report you are translating?), but also a matter of courtesy (people are taking time out to help you with your work, so you might want to give them a good foundation on which to base their suggestions. Ultimately, it only helps you, too, because you'll get much more intelligent and applicable suggestions).
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auf die Beteiligung entfallenSteffen Pollex
5$.... are related to/arise fromSteffen Pollex
4$x can be allocated to the interest
Alison Schwitzgebel
4investment / participating interest / holdingUlrike Lieder
3Koennen wir bitte mer Text habenValeska Nygren


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koennen wir bitte mer Text haben


Explanation:
das ist zu wenig Text, um einen guten Vorschlag zu machen

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment / participating interest / holding


Explanation:
Absent further context, that's the best I can do. Sounds like the company has some stakes in other companies.

A little more context would certainly be not only helpful (for instance, is this an annual report you are translating?), but also a matter of courtesy (people are taking time out to help you with your work, so you might want to give them a good foundation on which to base their suggestions. Ultimately, it only helps you, too, because you'll get much more intelligent and applicable suggestions).

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$x can be allocated to the interest


Explanation:
It is very hard to tell without more context. What kind of text is it? Where does it appear in the text? Can you give us the sentence before and after?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$.... are related to/arise from


Explanation:
without full sentence no sound proposal can be given


    10 years experience in writing and translating business reports/correspondence (German, English, Russian)
    same term of prof. background as banker and bank auditor.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auf die Beteiligung entfallen


Explanation:
The initial question was as indicated above. Now you chose someone who has not at all responded to the question but just put in a single term everyone more or less educated would be able to find in the dictionairy. Don't you find? :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503