KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

günstigen Wert

English translation: favorable value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:günstigen Wert
English translation:favorable value
Entered by: cochrum

09:20 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: günstigen Wert
Für 1999 gelang uns eine Verbesserung auf den bisherigen günstigen Wert von 71,4%.
bobby
favorable value
Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excellent figure
Alison Schwitzgebel
4best
Mary Worby
4favorable valuecochrum
3current/existing favorable rate of .....Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favorable value


Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best


Explanation:
should this read 'günstigsten', otherwise it doesn't seem to fit in with 'bisherigen' ...

best value so far
best figure to date
most positive result thus far ...

of course, I might just be missing something!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent figure


Explanation:
We were able to improve on our previous excellent figure (result/ratio/...) of 71.4%

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current/existing favorable rate of .....


Explanation:
auch hier waere mehr Text eine Hilfe

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34