KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sondereffekt

English translation: extraordinary items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondereffekte
English translation:extraordinary items
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:51 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sondereffekt
In a text about a company's results. I know (or at least think!) that "Ergebnis vor Sondereffekten" is EBITA (earnings before interest, taxation and amortization), but don't know whether there's a concise term to cover interest, taxation and amortization. Can you say "special effects" in English in this context? One sentence in which it comes up is: "Als Sondereffekte wurden Umlagen für Projekte des Konzerns eliminiert" (which is why I can't just use "interest, taxation and amortization" every time). How could you translate that sentence into English? Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
SEH
extraordinary items
Explanation:
"extraordinary factors" is a good answer, but these are the factors that lead to "extraordinary items" that are accounted for nad influence the EBITA.

Depending on your further context, either answer may be correct.

[PDF] www.daimlerchrysler.de/investor/reports/annual00/download/g...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text... 4,533) (3,014) Minority interests (11) (12) (18) (130) Income before extraordinary
items and cumulative effects of changes in accounting principles 2,314 2,465 ...
Similar pages

The URL below gets 36.800 hits on Google, while "extraordinay factors", in combination with "financial", only gets 305 hits.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Very useful. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extraordinary items
Alexander Schleber
4 +1extraordinary factors
Alison Schwitzgebel
5special charges
Mats Wiman
4excess resultsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special charges


Explanation:
As special charges have been booked the elimination of intracompany project contributions.


    13 years in Germany + professional experience+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Sorry, but I don't think this makes sense!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I don't think this makes sense!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess results


Explanation:
EBITA is "Ergebnis vor Zinsen, Ertragsteuern und Goodwillabschreibung" in German (see first link below), i.e., "earnings before interest, taxation and amortization".

From the second link below it is apparent that this Sondereffekt is a result of an income-generating process that distorts balance results:

Der Bonner Immobilienkonzern IVG Holding AG wird am
Donnerstag voraussichtlich ein deutlich gesunkenes Ergebnis im ersten
Quartal verkünden müssen. Grund hierfür ist allerdings nicht das schlechte
Geschäft in den ersten drei Monaten, sondern ein Sondereffekt aus dem
Vorjahr. Denn in den Zahlen für das erste Quartal 2000 ist ein Betrag aus
dem Verkauf einer Asticus-Immobilie in London enthalten, der die
Vergleichszahlen entsprechend verfälscht.

"Ergebnis vor Sondereffekten" is definitely NOT EBITA but is rather "earnings before excess results" and "Als Sondereffekte wurden Umlagen für Projekte des Konzerns eliminiert" is "Assessments for group projects were omitted as excess results".



    Reference: http://www.golem.de/0104/13674.html
    Reference: http://www.boerseninfos.de/ak/mk/news/620570-20010515-152110...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary factors


Explanation:
For example:
The net loss for the year (US GAAP) amounts to EUR 47.1 million, including the amortisation of non-cash goodwill. Excluding the **extraordinary factors** caused by the acquisitions the net loss for the year stands at EUR 12.5 million (1999: EUR 9.5 million). This figure includes the net profit of EUR 2.2 million generated by OAI in the last quarter.



    Reference: http://www.evotecoai.com/march_29.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary items


Explanation:
"extraordinary factors" is a good answer, but these are the factors that lead to "extraordinary items" that are accounted for nad influence the EBITA.

Depending on your further context, either answer may be correct.

[PDF] www.daimlerchrysler.de/investor/reports/annual00/download/g...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text... 4,533) (3,014) Minority interests (11) (12) (18) (130) Income before extraordinary
items and cumulative effects of changes in accounting principles 2,314 2,465 ...
Similar pages

The URL below gets 36.800 hits on Google, while "extraordinay factors", in combination with "financial", only gets 305 hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=financial&num=10&btnG=Goog...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Very useful. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: This is it!
2 hrs