KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

überfachlich

English translation: non-specialist / general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überfachlich
English translation:non-specialist / general
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:25 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: überfachlich
It is in the context of a resume/CV. The client is telling potential employers what she has done and one of them is that she was involved in the 'Entwicklung eines Seminarprogramms mit den Inhalten: fachliche Trainings für Vertriebsmitarbeiter und überfachliche Trainings für alle Mitarbeiter'. Any help much appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
non-specialist / general
Explanation:
Specialist training for sales staff and non-specialist / general training for all staff.

Basically means that it covers more than one specialist area ... Or at least that's how I'd read it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary. I went with 'general training'. This was best for the context.

All the best,
Rich C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-specialist / general
Mary Worby
4beyond technical (or professional) skills
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-specialist / general


Explanation:
Specialist training for sales staff and non-specialist / general training for all staff.

Basically means that it covers more than one specialist area ... Or at least that's how I'd read it!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary. I went with 'general training'. This was best for the context.

All the best,
Rich C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...but I would seriously re-consider the [non-]German term 'überfachlich'!
12 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: sounds good!
18 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd go for "non-specialist"
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond technical (or professional) skills


Explanation:
The meaning is: It wasn't just professional training within her field but also training beyond it (soft skills,...)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12