KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Steueraufwendungen

English translation: tax expenses


08:09 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Steueraufwendungen
Is this the same as Steueraufwand, i.e. tax expenditure?
Sarah Downing
English translation:tax expenses
Explanation:
nope, not expenditure because expenditures are only the cash part of tax expenses (meaning: taxes for December are expenses in December although the are paid in March)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all your contributions, but as Mr. Lemminger has "hands on" experience and several others have agreed with him, I think that I'm going to go for this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax expenses
Andy Lemminger
4 -1tax expenditures
Kim Metzger
4 -2(income) tax liabilitygwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax expenditures


Explanation:
Yes, you're right

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: 2 fast 4 me...but I guess it should be "...expenditure"
9 mins

disagree  Andy Lemminger: see below
11 mins

disagree  Denise Boehning: Expenses as A. Lemminger proposed is correct. Financial Accounting definition
21 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(income) tax liability


Explanation:

Google search:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_d...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_d...

HTH


    Google Search
gwolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: liabilities can result from expenses
2 mins

disagree  Denise Boehning: Be careful with what liabilities and expenses do need some differentiation
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax expenses


Explanation:
nope, not expenditure because expenditures are only the cash part of tax expenses (meaning: taxes for December are expenses in December although the are paid in March)


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks for all your contributions, but as Mr. Lemminger has "hands on" experience and several others have agreed with him, I think that I'm going to go for this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Boehning: tax expenses
10 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: absolutely right (auditor, too)
36 mins
  -> Which company, Stefan?