KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

entfallender (Verlust)/Gewinn

English translation: attributable (loss)/profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entfallender (Verlust)/Gewinn
English translation:attributable (loss)/profit
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

08:10 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: entfallender (Verlust)/Gewinn
entfallender - apportionable?
Sarah Downing
attributable (loss)/profit
Explanation:
Meaning: The part of the loss that belongs to
- a sub
- an expense category
-...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
This answer fits my context best of all, but thank you all for your help!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attributable (loss)/profit
Andy Lemminger
4incurred loss/earnings
Kim Metzger
1(loss) / profit accrued in...
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incurred loss/earnings


Explanation:
This is one possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attributable (loss)/profit


Explanation:
Meaning: The part of the loss that belongs to
- a sub
- an expense category
-...


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
This answer fits my context best of all, but thank you all for your help!:-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(loss) / profit accrued in...


Explanation:
In the absence of context, this is pure guesswork, but I think your sentence might be "...auf das Geschäftsjahr xxxx entfallender (Verlust) / Gewinn...".?

If it's not - let us know what it is...


    Own experience in translating annual reports
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684