KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stü. BONN, 10. Okt.

English translation: The first few letters of the correspondent's name...


09:22 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stü. BONN, 10. Okt.
From a newspaper article.
What is "Stü."?
Lee Penya
English translation:The first few letters of the correspondent's name...
Explanation:
That would be my assumption, especially with the context you give. German newspapers often list the correspondents' abbreviated names at the beginning of an article (in the US, on the other hand, the correspondent's full name generally appears at the bottom of the article).
That's really the only explanation that makes sense; Duden Abkürzungswörterbuch does not list anything for Stü.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5probably the initials of the journalist who wrote the article
Alison Schwitzgebel
4The first few letters of the correspondent's name...Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probably the initials of the journalist who wrote the article


Explanation:
Most journalists (freelance) use a "Kürzel" which appears at the start or end of the article.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first few letters of the correspondent's name...


Explanation:
That would be my assumption, especially with the context you give. German newspapers often list the correspondents' abbreviated names at the beginning of an article (in the US, on the other hand, the correspondent's full name generally appears at the bottom of the article).
That's really the only explanation that makes sense; Duden Abkürzungswörterbuch does not list anything for Stü.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525