KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Querdenken

English translation: thinking outside the box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querdenken
English translation:thinking outside the box
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:32 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Querdenken
context: corporate SWOT (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats) analysis

Under opportunities:
"Umsetzung der bereits bekannten anwendungstechnischen Lösungen bei entsprechendem Beziehungsmanagement auf weltweiter Basis -> Querdenken."

What immediately came to mind was this buzz word (at least in the US) of "thinking outside the box." Would appreciate confirmation and/or alternate suggestions.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
thinking outside the box
Explanation:
It means sometimes looking at things a little differnently - you'r buzz word is great!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation, and thanks also for the alternate suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thinking outside the box
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2lateral thinking
pschmitt
5 -1oblique thinking
Sven Petersson
4 -2against-the-stream thinking
Maya Jurt
4 -2unconventional thinking
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinking outside the box


Explanation:
It means sometimes looking at things a little differnently - you'r buzz word is great!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation, and thanks also for the alternate suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: out-of-the-box thinking
2 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I like it :)
5 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: Creative, but not in common use.
24 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: Usually 'Querschläger'/'Querdenken' mean thinking outside the box/against-the-stream, but here it is 'lateral' thinking.
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral thinking


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'out of the box' may be more hip, but 'Querdenken' is a literal translation of 'lateral thinking'
13 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: Possible.
23 mins

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
against-the-stream thinking


Explanation:
marginal thinking

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You lost the message there!
22 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my response to first answer above.
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unconventional thinking


Explanation:
Too conventional as compared to thinking outside of boxes :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No that conveys a different message.
19 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment to first answer above.
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oblique thinking


Explanation:
This is not a word-by-word translation but the commonly used expression in British English for the process implied by "Querdenken".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment to first answer above.
13 hrs
  -> See my comment to the first answer above!