KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kundennähe

English translation: customer proximity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundennähe
English translation:customer proximity

12:16 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kundennähe
context: corporate strategy
from a list of factors for success:

1. Preis/Lieferfähigkeit
2. Kundenorientieriung / Kundennähe

Does anyone know a term for Kundennähe that will help me differentiate these two concepts; they both seem to have the same meaning to me!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
2. Customer service / Customer proximity
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I really appreciate everyone's help on this, and the explanations from Johanna and transform were particularly helpful. I didn't really expect this to happen, but in the end I went with customer orientation/customer proximity, even though proximity smacks of geography to me, and the concept itself is an abstract one that extends beyond the physical. However, google seems to back it up as the most common term used to express this concept (even if many of the sites I found were from German companies). I finally managed to check with the powers that be at the company in question and proximity is the term they use - go figure! So since Sven was the first to suggest that, the points go to him. But thanks again to everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12. Customer service / Customer proximity
Sven Petersson
5customer confidencexxxlone
4 +1customer focus
Ralf Lemster
5customer careSteffen Pollex
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
3 +1to be responsive / approachable
Wynona Kaspar
5 -1customer bonding
Alexander Schleber
4Hi Beth,
Johanna Timm, PhD
4customer proximityJudith Schmid
4customer contactzapfsully
4 -1customer closeness
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
customer closeness


Explanation:
Sounds terrible, though.


    Reference: http://www.callcentre.co.uk/now/GENERAL/death.htm
    Reference: http://www.bristolgroup.ca/telecommunications.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Too "huggy"
29 mins
  -> I already said that I don't like the term. Is this a rebuttal to my critique on your suggestion?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2. Customer service / Customer proximity


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
I really appreciate everyone's help on this, and the explanations from Johanna and transform were particularly helpful. I didn't really expect this to happen, but in the end I went with customer orientation/customer proximity, even though proximity smacks of geography to me, and the concept itself is an abstract one that extends beyond the physical. However, google seems to back it up as the most common term used to express this concept (even if many of the sites I found were from German companies). I finally managed to check with the powers that be at the company in question and proximity is the term they use - go figure! So since Sven was the first to suggest that, the points go to him. But thanks again to everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: proximity: yes
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Alexander Schleber: preferably "Customer proximity", if the "concept" customer bonding seems inappropriate.
23 mins
  -> I translated the row starting with "2"!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Beth,


Explanation:
Soem suggestions:
Kundenorientierung:
awareness of the customer's needs/expectations

familiarity with the customer's expectations

Kundennähe:

customer intimacy(suggested by Eicborn!!!)
or
Customer appreciation(although there is another dimension to it)

Responsiveness to the customer's demands
Hope this helps you along...


    Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer proximity


Explanation:
sounds horrible as well, and I really don't quite see the difference between "Kundenorientierung" and "Kundennähe",
but at least there are loads of hits for "customer proximity"

http://www.compaq.com/solutions/stories/bosch.html
http://www.furnituretoday.com/ri/rimerm33.html
etc....


Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer contact


Explanation:
Just another idea.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
customer bonding


Explanation:
Five Stages of Customer Bonding
Five Stages Of Customer Bonding. By William Bleuel, Ph.D. Customer-driven quality
improvement is critical to long-term profitability. Increased competition and ...
www.scantronsurveys.com/surveysimple/customer_bonding.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

I think this is "that" term you might be looking for.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: That's the whole concept, whereas we're dealing with its aspects.
3 mins
  -> Well, "aspects" seems like a limitation of the concept. I wonder?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be responsive / approachable


Explanation:
"Kundenorientiertheit" means that customers' wishes and needs are anticipated - it's a term for strategy and planning; "Kundennähe" has more the connotation that customers can approach you with questions, requersts i.e, it's a sort of availability to the customer, a quality of personal relationship with the customer.


    native German speaker
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Indetzki
4993 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer confidence


Explanation:
Kundenorientierung = customer-oriented
Kundennähe = customer confidence/liaison


    Professional experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer focus


Explanation:
The reason why they seem to be identical to you is that they are... I would tend to use "customer focus" as a summarised term for both concepts.


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: best of all suggested alternatives by essence
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
I was not offering two alternatives!

I suggested a translation of the row starting with "2".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer care


Explanation:
similar to what Ralf had in mind,in my opinion, fits best to express the essence since it does not mean "physical" closeness to the client but an attitude, sensititvity for a client's expectations. But the other alternatives tending to express that are, as to me, far to long and obstacious to fit in a translation.


    sense
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503