KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

pauschalierte Reisekosten

English translation: travel allowances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pauschalierte Reisekosten
English translation:travel allowances
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:27 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: pauschalierte Reisekosten
Tax context - foreign companies cannot reclaim VAT for 'Vorsteuerbetraege fuer pauschalierte Reisekosten (Tagegelder, Uebernachtungsgelder, Kilometergelder)'.
JMcKechnie
travel allowance
Explanation:
suggested by Eichborn for: Reisekostenpauschale
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and to all the others who made similar suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3travel allowance
Johanna Timm, PhD
5any and all travel expensesxxxGATI
4 +1flat-rate travel expenses
Parrot
4lump sum travel allowanceValeska Nygren
4travel allowances
Irene Fried
4fixed travel allowancealdrans
4lump-sum travel expenses
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat-rate travel expenses


Explanation:
makes more sense than "lump sum".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Best
38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
travel allowance


Explanation:
suggested by Eichborn for: Reisekostenpauschale


    Der grosse Eichborn, FWB Recht, Wirtschaft etc.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and to all the others who made similar suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
14 mins

agree  Irene Fried
22 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: that's it, sweet and short
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump-sum travel expenses


Explanation:
i.e. if the guy just gets a lump-sum instead of submitting individual receipts.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed travel allowance


Explanation:
that is what called it for our salesmen

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any and all travel expenses


Explanation:
I travel a lot, or rather did.

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel allowances


Explanation:
Tagegelder: daily allowance
Übernachtungsgelder: allowance for accomodation (although in Germany you claim the complete hotel invoice amount),
Kilometergelder: kilometer allowance




    experience
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump sum travel allowance


Explanation:
so ist alles - wenn auch umstaendlich - erwaehnt

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34