KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Servicelager

English translation: service warehouse


13:21 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Servicelager
The entire sentence reads: Insbesondere ging es um den Übergang von Wartungs- und Mietverträgen für Netzwerke sowie um die Übernahme eines umfangreichen Servicelagers.

But I really only need a good translation for Servicelager - many thanx in advance!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:service warehouse
Explanation:
Did some research and am happy to confirm that it is a warehouse, storage facility- a place where spare parts are stored.

Von unserem zentralen Servicelager
in Germering versenden wir schnell und zuverlässig Serviceteile an ...
www.kinoton.de/leistungen.htm - 9k

Die Bereitstellung von Demo-Equipment, sofern im Servicelager verfügbar,
oder telefonischer Support gewährleistet Ihnen Unterstützung wo immer ...
www.eld.de/support/eldsupport.asp

wir bieten laufend Gebrauchtgeräte aus unserem Servicelager, aus
Rückkäufen und Mietverträgen an ..... Sprechen Sie uns an!!!
www.ace.de/start.htm

Service warehouse seems to be a common term:

Personalized Customer Service, Secure and Private, Corporate and ... Hard Drive Warehouse
| Laptop Warehouse | Network Warehouse | System Warehouse | Scanner ...
www.superwarehouse.com/networks/
JIT Terminal in Chattanooga, Tennessee is a full service warehouse, processing and
distribution facility for flat rolled steel and chemicals. We are ISO 9002 ...
www.jitterminal.com/About.html

Happy warehousing!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx, Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Service Depotaldrans
4service warehouse
Hans-Henning Judek
4service warehouse
Johanna Timm, PhD
4spare stockUlla Haufe
4service site/facilities
Johanna Timm, PhD
4services storeKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services store


Explanation:
Straight translated, you end up with this this, however, if this is a store containing parts, you may find that "services parts store" is a better translation.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service site/facilities


Explanation:
...a large/expansive service site/facility ( servicing site)
(assuming this refers to the physical location where services are provided?)
hope this helps!


    experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare stock


Explanation:
they sold their stock of spare parts (the Germans show a wild usage of the word service)


    Reference: http://safety.scs.uiuc.edu/34stuff.htm
    my industrial experience
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service Depot


Explanation:
None

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service warehouse


Explanation:
Answering your question:
Of course, you can call it this way, but this is definitely stressing its function as a "storage" facility of products, while for example the functions as a repair shop, service center, etc. are not stressed. I am not sure, how much the expression "warehouse" has changed in the English speaking world (difference in Britain, US?)

I don't know if it is that what you want to express.

Let's have a look at the definition of "data warehouse"

A closer look at Data Warehousing
Historically, data management has been linear in nature. Collect. Store. Review. Modify. Review. Collect. In effect, electronic data has been managed more or less as a two-dimensional spreadsheet.
However, today's competitive market has heightened the value of data collection, data management and most importantly data interpretation. Automation of data collection is now pumping huge volumes of data into the corporate workplace.
A skilled business manager can understand relationships in the numbers and data on spreadsheets and data reports. Unfortunately, as the volume of data collected increases, so do the variables and relationships contained within the data.
Consider the depth of data collected in one transaction in this example. A grocery chain with 1200 stores uses a preferred customer card that is scanned at the checkout stand when customers buy groceries. In one transaction data collected includes a mix of the customer's demographic profile, geographic information, product types purchased, cash transacted, credit card, check number, time of purchase, the sales clerk's id number and so forth.
Multiply this transaction by millions and you see why the term Data Warehouse is appropriate.
In another example, consider the billions of records collected over a few quarters in the ATM & Credit Card usage of the North American residing customers of let's say, "Your First Bank & Trust." Who are they, where are they, what are doing with Your money?
Without effective query tools (the most important element in data warehousing) and without proper data warehouse architecture in your hardware/software systems, your data is just a lot of numbers. Data Warehousing gives you the tools to deeply understand your data. D/W is more than just the storage and retrieval of vast amounts of information. A Data Warehouse installation must provide meaningful reports instantly reflecting accurate information contained within the relationships of raw data. Only then can effective, powerful and profitable decisions be made in your management of data.
At The Praxium Group we excel in the implementation of this science, technology and art known as Data Warehousing....(blah, blah)

This is definitely the storage function in the foreground.

For Service Warehouse, I found a couple of interesting sites, which cover both, storage and service functions:

http://www.jitterminal.com/About.html
J.I.T. Terminal in Chattanooga, Tennessee is a full service warehouse, processing and distribution facility for flat rolled steel and chemicals. We are ISO 9002 Certified.

http://www.bondedservice.com/
Since its founding in 1931, Bonded Service Warehouse has provided high-quality public and contract warehousing. With over 600,000 sq. feet of space, Bonded Service Warehouse has the capabilities to meet the needs of both large corporate clients, as well as smaller firms and individuals seeking short and long-term storage.
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Bonded Service also offers complete solutions to logistics and warehousing. In addition to its warehousing functions, Bonded Service provides local trucking and pick-up, a computerized inventory system, and other specialized services.

So, the rest is your decision....

HTH






    references in text
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service warehouse


Explanation:
Did some research and am happy to confirm that it is a warehouse, storage facility- a place where spare parts are stored.

Von unserem zentralen Servicelager
in Germering versenden wir schnell und zuverlässig Serviceteile an ...
www.kinoton.de/leistungen.htm - 9k

Die Bereitstellung von Demo-Equipment, sofern im Servicelager verfügbar,
oder telefonischer Support gewährleistet Ihnen Unterstützung wo immer ...
www.eld.de/support/eldsupport.asp

wir bieten laufend Gebrauchtgeräte aus unserem Servicelager, aus
Rückkäufen und Mietverträgen an ..... Sprechen Sie uns an!!!
www.ace.de/start.htm

Service warehouse seems to be a common term:

Personalized Customer Service, Secure and Private, Corporate and ... Hard Drive Warehouse
| Laptop Warehouse | Network Warehouse | System Warehouse | Scanner ...
www.superwarehouse.com/networks/
JIT Terminal in Chattanooga, Tennessee is a full service warehouse, processing and
distribution facility for flat rolled steel and chemicals. We are ISO 9002 ...
www.jitterminal.com/About.html

Happy warehousing!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanx, Johanna!