KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mischkonzern

English translation: conglomerate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mischkonzern
English translation:conglomerate

13:23 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mischkonzern
Financial report on a German "mixed group". Is there another term for this? Any suggestions welcome.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
conglomerate
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I knew I was having a blackout.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11conglomerateKlaus Dorn
5 -1mixed group
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
conglomerate


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I knew I was having a blackout.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...confirmed by Dietl; alternative: diversified group
14 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
22 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: see Eurodicautom (3 Arten von Mischkonzernen)
23 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Eichborn offers diversification merger
31 mins

agree  patpending: I thought diversified conglomerate. Still Focus is the watchword of the 90s - what decade is it?
37 mins

agree  aldrans: short and sweet and ..precise!
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Definitely no alternative
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: nothing to add
6 hrs

agree  Judith Schmid: absolutely!
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mixed group


Explanation:
i.e. the same as you assumption


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Post grading comment: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/m121.php
2254 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter