KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Attraktionskosten

English translation: cost of market entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Attraktionskosten
English translation:cost of market entry

03:22 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Attraktionskosten
Gesamtinvestitionskosten / Attraktionskosten
EMatt
cost of market entry
Explanation:
As Mary correctly pointed out, it's very difficult to suggest a proper term without knowing the context. My guess is that this might refer to the costs incurred in order to attract business, e.g. when exploring a new market.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
This is a new project and the suggestion of "cost of market entry" makes sense. Unfortunately I don't have any more context either.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attraction costs
Mary Worby
4Marketing expensesgangels
1cost of market entry
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attraction costs


Explanation:
Pure guesswork ... a bit more context, and we might be able to come up with something more suitable!

Service Offerings
... Creation of Development Budget Covering Attraction Costs,
Support Equipment, and Merchandise Allocations. ...
www.amusemententertainmentmanagement.com/aem2.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lewis and Clark Expedition
... Historic Trail while letting Rocky Mountain Discovery Tours provide the vehicle,
driver, motels, meals, attraction costs, historians, performers and speakers. ...
www.lewisandclarknw.com/activities.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Pure guess work is nto enough.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pure guess work is nto enough.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing expenses


Explanation:
seems logical

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cost of market entry


Explanation:
As Mary correctly pointed out, it's very difficult to suggest a proper term without knowing the context. My guess is that this might refer to the costs incurred in order to attract business, e.g. when exploring a new market.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
This is a new project and the suggestion of "cost of market entry" makes sense. Unfortunately I don't have any more context either.