KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Seriosität

English translation: integrity or (reputation for) honesty, trustworthiness, fairness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seriosität
English translation:integrity or (reputation for) honesty, trustworthiness, fairness
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

04:04 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Seriosität
Headline:
Eine Studie bestätigt: Seriosität, Größe und Service zählt für den Immobilienkunden

high profile, reliability, respectability ... any other suggestions????
heimo
integrity or (reputation for) honesty, trustworthiness, fairness
Explanation:
HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... trustworthiness is what best suits my needs in this case...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integrity
Daniela Mühling
5integrity or (reputation for) honesty, trustworthiness, fairnessDan McCrosky
4reputation
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrity


Explanation:
Collins suggests that this is an appropriate translation in business contexts.

Daniela Mühling
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputation


Explanation:
seriös = reputable, it's difficult to translate because it is a noun. A business regarded as "seriös" is reliable, established, with good credits.


    native German speaker
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrity or (reputation for) honesty, trustworthiness, fairness


Explanation:
HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... trustworthiness is what best suits my needs in this case...