KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

fristwahrend

English translation: to have met the deadline – or – to have complied with the (submission) period


07:43 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: fristwahrend
This refers to a form which the owner of a company must sign before sending. The next line states - 'Da ausschließlich eigenhändig unterzeichnete formulare fristwahrend sind, könnten Sie Zeitverzögerungen dadurch vermeiden, dass Sie den formular vorab unterzeichnen'
English translation:to have met the deadline – or – to have complied with the (submission) period
Explanation:
"Da ausschließlich eigenhändig unterzeichnete formulare fristwahrend sind, könnten Sie Zeitverzögerungen dadurch vermeiden, dass Sie den formular vorab unterzeichnen"

Wow, what a stupid sentence!!!!!!!!!!!

=

"As only forms which have

been holographically signed – or – been personally signed – or – been signed in one's own hand – or – been signed manu propria (m.p.) – or – been signed in one's own handwriting)

can/may be considered

to have met the deadline (terms/conditions) – or – to have complied with the (submission) period (terms/conditions),

you can avoid delays by signing the form in advance."

Wow, an even stupider sentence!!!!!!!!!!!

The above possibilities are from various reputable dictionaries, but I am especially suspicious of "holographically", I believe that may refer to the entire document and not just the signature.

In the year 2001, I would write:

"To avoid delay, please keep/bear in mind that only forms which have been personally signed in your own handwriting may be considered to have met the deadline."

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and explanation and to all the others for their helpful suggestions. Probably some more context would have helped with the 'vorab' - the alternative to not signing the form in advance is to send it to the accounting company who process it on behalf of the ordering company, send it back to them for signature, it is then sent back to the accounting company again who submit it to the Finance Office.. youo can see why there are delays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to have met the deadline – or – to have complied with the (submission) periodDan McCrosky
4alternativeBeth Kantus
4to comply with a term limit
Kim Metzger
4paraphrase
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1not an answer, just a questionDan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to comply with a term limit


Explanation:
Only those forms which have been personaly signed will comply with the term limit.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraphrase


Explanation:
Because we will only consider original signed documents, it would help to sign the forms beforehand to avoid delays.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to have met the deadline – or – to have complied with the (submission) period


Explanation:
"Da ausschließlich eigenhändig unterzeichnete formulare fristwahrend sind, könnten Sie Zeitverzögerungen dadurch vermeiden, dass Sie den formular vorab unterzeichnen"

Wow, what a stupid sentence!!!!!!!!!!!

=

"As only forms which have

been holographically signed – or – been personally signed – or – been signed in one's own hand – or – been signed manu propria (m.p.) – or – been signed in one's own handwriting)

can/may be considered

to have met the deadline (terms/conditions) – or – to have complied with the (submission) period (terms/conditions),

you can avoid delays by signing the form in advance."

Wow, an even stupider sentence!!!!!!!!!!!

The above possibilities are from various reputable dictionaries, but I am especially suspicious of "holographically", I believe that may refer to the entire document and not just the signature.

In the year 2001, I would write:

"To avoid delay, please keep/bear in mind that only forms which have been personally signed in your own handwriting may be considered to have met the deadline."

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and explanation and to all the others for their helpful suggestions. Probably some more context would have helped with the 'vorab' - the alternative to not signing the form in advance is to send it to the accounting company who process it on behalf of the ordering company, send it back to them for signature, it is then sent back to the accounting company again who submit it to the Finance Office.. youo can see why there are delays!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I don't think there is a deadline. Delay seems to be the concern. Wrong?
1 hr
  -> A "Fristverwahrung" is the observance of/compliance with a deadline/time limit.

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: you can take out "in your own handwriting" - personally signed gets both words in
15 hrs
  -> please see below

agree  Beth Kantus: would change "may" to "will"
21 hrs
  -> please see below

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative


Explanation:
just another suggestion:

Signing this form in advance is recommended to avoid delays (in procedssing), as only personally signed documents (or forms) will be accepted as having met the deadline (or having been received by the due date).

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not an answer, just a question


Explanation:
Could someone please tell me what is meant by "vorab" = "in advance" in this context? In advance of what, having some underling fill it out or in advance of sending it in? I left it out because it didn't make sense to me.

The redundancy with "personally" and "in your own handwriting" was on purpose to make sure nobody tried what I tried once here in Germany where a purchase order had to be placed by signed fax. My regular fax machine was sick that day so I wrote the fax on WORD, inserted a .gif file made from a scanned real signature of mine, then sent the WORD document as a fax from my computer. The order was not accepted because, when the order came out of the recipient's regular fax machine, they could see a faint background haze behind my signature in area of the .gif file. I had not been able to see the haze on my screen or on a printout of the fax order.

My "may" was intended to express the granting of permission not the existence of a possibility, but if it bothered Beth it would have really confused others who are not so familiar with English usage as she is, so let's use "will".

Thanks for all your useful comments.

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541