KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vierteljährig nachträglich am Ultimo jedes Kalendervierteljahres

English translation: in arrears at the end of each calendar quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vierteljährig nachträglich am Ultimo jedes Kalendervierteljahres
English translation:in arrears at the end of each calendar quarter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:26 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vierteljährig nachträglich am Ultimo jedes Kalendervierteljahres
Interest is due to be paid quarterly and in addition quarterly?
Wir berechnen Ihnen zur Zeit und bis auf weiteres an Zinsen 6,50 % p.a. auf die jeweilige Inanspruchnahme. Die Zinsen sind vierteljährlich nachträglich jeweils am Ultimo jedes Kalendervierteljahres zur Zahlung fällig.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
at the end of each calendar quarter for the quarter just ended
Explanation:
Interest payments are due at the end of each calendar quarter for the quarter just ended.

Or, if you prefer something more like legalese: "Interest is payable in arrears at the end of each calendar quarter."
Selected response from:

Leslie Nelman
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quarterly at the end of each quarter
Andy Lemminger
4 +2Interest due to be paid afterwards, at the last day of each quarter of the calendar wear
Maya Jurt
5 +1(paid) quarterly in arrears as at the last day of each calendar quarterpatpending
5quarterly, in arrears, on the last business day of each calendar quarter
Ralf Lemster
4quarterly, retroactively at the end of each calendar quarterRobb Kvasnak
2 +1at the end of each calendar quarter for the quarter just endedLeslie Nelman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quarterly at the end of each quarter


Explanation:
Ultimo means end of

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: yes, correct
1 min

agree  Alexander Schleber: no better way of saying it.
53 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interest due to be paid afterwards, at the last day of each quarter of the calendar wear


Explanation:
I agree that this does not sound perfect, but that is what it means. The interests are not due at the beginning of earch term but at the end of it.

Maybe you can find another word for afterwards.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: love calendar wears, happy that typos are not only a product of my old,senile brain
3 mins
  -> fingers, Ulla, finger. The brain still works.

agree  Mary Worby: Interest shall be paid in arrears on the last ... (-:
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of each calendar quarter for the quarter just ended


Explanation:
Interest payments are due at the end of each calendar quarter for the quarter just ended.

Or, if you prefer something more like legalese: "Interest is payable in arrears at the end of each calendar quarter."


    for the second version, search for "arrears" on the webpage www.crumplercompany.com/investment.html
Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I prefer your second option, I seem to have seen that wording many times
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarterly, retroactively at the end of each calendar quarter


Explanation:
x

Robb Kvasnak

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(paid) quarterly in arrears as at the last day of each calendar quarter


Explanation:
"nachträglich" translates as "in arrears".

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
56 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quarterly, in arrears, on the last business day of each calendar quarter


Explanation:
A variation of the answer submitted by "patpending". The inclusion of "in arrears" is important due to the impact on interest calculation. "Ultimo" (in a business context) is the last business day in a given period of time.


    Own experience (>10 years in banking)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684