KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

und zu dem in der Mitteilung gennanten Termin wirksam.

English translation: effective on the date specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu dem Termin wirksam
English translation:effective on the date specified
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:11 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: und zu dem in der Mitteilung gennanten Termin wirksam.
The last sentence doesn't ring a bell. To my ears it seems to be dangling there without a reference.
Wir sind berechtigt, den vereinbarten Zinssatz unter Berücksichtigung der Veränderungen unserer Refinanzierungsmöglichkeiten am Geld- und Kapitalmarkt jeweils in angemessener Weise zu erhöhen, und werden den Zinssatz bei veränderten Refinanzierungsmöglichkeiten zu Ihren Gunsten entsprechend senken. Eine bevorstehende Änderung wird Ihnen mitgeteilt und zu dem in der Mitteilung genannten Termin wirksam.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
You will be notified of any immenent change(s) which will come into force [enter into effect] ...
Explanation:
... at the date specified in this notice.

The German sentence is, in fact, perfect German legalese (or bureaucratese, if you like).

The confusion is created by the change from passive voice (wird Ihnen mitgeteilt) to active voice (wird wirksam).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer was very helpful. I got hung up on the zu dem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You will be notified of any immenent change(s) which will come into force [enter into effect] ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4I essentially agree with the first answerer with one exceptionProtradit
4... and effective at the date of the memo/letter.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You will be notified of any immenent change(s) which will come into force [enter into effect] ...


Explanation:
... at the date specified in this notice.

The German sentence is, in fact, perfect German legalese (or bureaucratese, if you like).

The confusion is created by the change from passive voice (wird Ihnen mitgeteilt) to active voice (wird wirksam).


    Professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer was very helpful. I got hung up on the zu dem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: You shall be notified of any changes, which shall become effective at the date detailed in said notice ...(-:
9 mins
  -> You're so right - I just thought I tune the jargon down a bit ... ;-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfect
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and effective at the date of the memo/letter.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I essentially agree with the first answerer with one exception


Explanation:
Any imminent [or upcoming] change will not go into effect at the date indicated in "that" notice. This is what the first answerer meant, but by using the word "this" instead of "that" it is not so clear as the German is.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195