KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Laufzeiten

English translation: term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufzeit
English translation:term
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:58 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Laufzeiten
Der vorgenannte Barkreditrahmen kann wahlweise auch als Barvorschuß in Tranchen ab EUR 50.000,00 und Laufzeiten ab 15 Tagen in Anspruch genommen werden. Die Laufzeit des einzelnen Barvorschusses darf nicht über die Laufzeit des durch diesen Kreditvertrag eingeräumten Kreditrahmens hinausreichen. Fällt das Ende der Laufzeit eines Barvorschusses auf einen Tag, der kein Bankarbeitstag ist, so verlängert sich die Laufzeit bis zum darauf folgenden Bankarbeitstag es sei denn, dieser Tag fällt in den nächsten Kalendermonat. In diesem Fall endet die Laufzeit an dem unmittelbar vorhergehenden Bankarbeitstag.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
term
Explanation:
Confimed by LEO.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven. I don't know why I didn't see this one myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2term
Sven Petersson
5 -1for durations starting at 15 daysmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
term


Explanation:
Confimed by LEO.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by dict.leo.org/?search=breed+true&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deStem=standard&lang=en
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Sven. I don't know why I didn't see this one myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - we'd tend to use the singular in English ...shall be for a term of at least 15 days, etc. (-:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alexander Schleber: but the plural "terms" please
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for durations starting at 15 days


Explanation:
is what I'd say

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: "Duration" is a different concept, related to the risk sensitivity of fixed-income instruments
3 hrs