KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

VWG-Reporting

English translation: management company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VWG (Verwaltungsgesellschaft)
English translation:management company
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:08 Oct 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: VWG-Reporting
Hi all!
Can anybody confirm that "VWG" stands for "volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung"? This comes up in a request for proposal addressed to an investment company. Many thanx!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
management company
Explanation:
VWG = Verwaltunsgesellschaft
So this would be the report of the management company. As you can see from the more than 2300 hits on Google, these are usualy real-estae management companies.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander, and everybody who gave it a try. I think "Verwaltungsgesellschaft" (as in investment management company) is correct - no context (other than the general given above), no other bullet points, though, and the one and only time this term comes up in the text. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5management company
Alexander Schleber
4can you give us the actual context (sentence, other bullet point items) in which this term appears
Alison Schwitzgebel
3Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung= VGR ; = ??? VWG???
Tom Funke
2Volkswirtschaftliche Gesellschaft
Gilda Manara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung= VGR ; = ??? VWG???


Explanation:
VWG = ??volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung

That term means national accounting (system) according to Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, ISBN 3 98-006 18532

It’s NOT among the expansions listed in Bertlesmann or Duden’s abbreviation dictionaries -- and there is that OTHER abbreviation listed above. But it MIGHT be another way to abbreviate that. Can you consider some of the other expansions: (Verwaltungsgericht, Verband der Wohnungsgenossenschaften des Landes Brandenburg etc.)?

Google:
Your search - VWG "volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung" - did not match any documents.

Searched the web for "volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung". Results 1 - 10 of about 3,940. Search took 0.13 seconds.
BFS: Auskunftsstellen der amtlichen Statistik - [ Translate this page ]
... Schlagwort, Telefon, Auskunftsstelle, Fachstelle. Auslandstransaktionen (Volkswirtschaftliche
Gesamtrechnung), 032/713 60 75, Philippe Stauffer, VG/BFS. ...
www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ber04/daus04.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BFS - Die revidierte Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung - [ Translate this page ]
News 22. Mai 1997, Pressemitteilung Nr. 34/1997 Die revidierte
Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung. ...
www.statistik.admin.ch/news/archiv97/dp97034.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statistik.admin.ch ]

AM 10 Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung - [ Translate this page ]
Arbeitsmaterial 10, Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung. BIP, BSP, BNE, Mit dem Übergang
von der Mikro- zur Makroökonomie erfolgt auch der Übergang von der ...
www.wagner-berlin.de/am10.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DIW-STATFINDER: DIW - Vierteljährliche Volkswirtschaftliche ... - [ Translate this page ]
DIW-STATFINDER. Herzlich willkommen auf den neu gestalteten
Seiten des STATFINDERs. Was ...
www.diw-berlin.de/deutsch/service/datenservice/statfinder/ content.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung - [ Translate this page ]
Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung. ... Ergebnisse alle Bundesländer:
Arbeitskreis Volkswirtschaftliche ...
www.nls.niedersachsen.de/Tabellen/Wertschoepfung/Wertschoep... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

LDS BB, Veröffentlichungen, Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung - [ Translate this page ]
Bestellung von Veröffentlichungen. P Volkswirtschaftliche
Gesamtrechnung. ...
www.brandenburg.de/lds/publik/ver121.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung - [ Translate this page ]
Statistisches Bundesamt. Pressestelle. Pressemitteilungen nach Sachgebieten: Volkswirtschaftliche
Gesamtrechnungen. Nachweis der jeweils aktuellen Meldungen ...
www.statistik-bund.de/presse/deutsch/sach/pm52.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

WIFO Mitarbeiter - [ Translate this page ]
Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung, (++43 1) 798 26 01.
W = Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter, Scheiblecker ...
www.wifo.ac.at/staff/tel056.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

WIFO Mitarbeiter - [ Translate this page ]
Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung: Regionalstatistik, (++43
1) 798 26 01. W = Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter, ...
www.wifo.ac.at/staff/tel058.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wifo.ac.at ]

CD-ROM der UB Basel: Statistisches Jahrbuch für die ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Volkswirtschaftliche Gesamtrechnung. Wo? Diese Datenbank kann in der
WWZ-Bibliothek benutzt werden. Typ. Statistische Datensammlung. ...
www.ub.unibas.ch/cd/statvo.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

etc.

All the best, Tom





    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Volkswirtschaftliche Gesellschaft


Explanation:
could it be an acceptable alternative?

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management company


Explanation:
VWG = Verwaltunsgesellschaft
So this would be the report of the management company. As you can see from the more than 2300 hits on Google, these are usualy real-estae management companies.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander, and everybody who gave it a try. I think "Verwaltungsgesellschaft" (as in investment management company) is correct - no context (other than the general given above), no other bullet points, though, and the one and only time this term comes up in the text. Cheers!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can you give us the actual context (sentence, other bullet point items) in which this term appears


Explanation:
Thanks!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409