KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einschlussleistungen

English translation: additional contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschussleistungen
English translation:additional contributions
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

12:11 Oct 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einschlussleistungen
This translation project slipped in among several others that I accepted. And in the rush I failed to look at it closely enough to realize it was way beyond my capabilities.
- Auftretende Kapitaldienst-Unterdeckungen (aufgrund geringerer Mieteinkünfte im Verhältnis zum objektbezogenen Zins- und Tilgungsaufwand) sind durch Einschußleistungen Ihrer Gesellschafter auszugleichen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
additional contributions
Explanation:
"Any shortfalls in interest and principal payments (as a result of rental income falling below interest and principal payment obligations for the property concerned) shall be covered by additional contributions made by your shareholders."

I would definitely avoid the term "margin"; although it is one of the possible literal translations of "Einschuss", the connotation of margin is in derivatives - which is of course completely unrelated to this text.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and everybody else. I used ideas from several of you but most of all from Ralf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash injectionsKlaus Dorn
4 +1capital (equity) infusions
Tom Funke
4see explanation
Thijs van Dorssen
3additional contributions
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The margin call has to be covered by money payment / transfer from the partners.

Geld einschiessen - transfer, send money.

Regards



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash injections


Explanation:
I assume it is "Einschussleistungen", as you stated in the text, in which case I further assume that these are payments, made from time to time by the members of the society if there is a shortfall.

You could of course also call them "balance payments", which is so much as "Ausgleichszahlungen". Probably sounds better.

However, the word "Einschuss" should really be translated as "injection".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes.
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or infusion, see below
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital (equity) infusions


Explanation:
capital (equity) infusions
(Zahn, W. Bank u. Börsenwesen, ISBN 3 78192031 3)

>>shall be made up by capital (equity) infusions by your (capitalized!) [partners]…<< (or their partners, if the cap in Ihrer was a typo)

some glossary/dictionary references:

Gesellschafter partner, associate (Langenscheidt)
(Personengesellschft) partner, member of partnership; (Kapitalgesellschaft) shareholder(s), company member (Schäfer)

HTH (we've all been there, Kim)
All the best, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or injection, see above
22 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional contributions


Explanation:
"Any shortfalls in interest and principal payments (as a result of rental income falling below interest and principal payment obligations for the property concerned) shall be covered by additional contributions made by your shareholders."

I would definitely avoid the term "margin"; although it is one of the possible literal translations of "Einschuss", the connotation of margin is in derivatives - which is of course completely unrelated to this text.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and everybody else. I used ideas from several of you but most of all from Ralf.