KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beleihungsauslauf

English translation: loan-to-value ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beleihungsauslauf
English translation:loan-to-value ratio
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:11 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beleihungsauslauf
Terminology in property lending:

Der Beleihungsauslauf ist eine errechnete Größe. Sie stellt das Verhältnis zwischen Ihrem Darlehen (zzgl. bestehender Vorlasten) und dem Beleihungswert des Objektes dar.

Grundsätzlich gilt ... "Je besser der Beleihungsauslauf, desto besser die Kondition".

[Beleihungsauslauf = (Gesamtdarlehen + bestehende Vorlasten) x 100 / Beleihungswert]
Ralf Lemster
Germany
loan-to-value ratio, percentage advanced against loan value
Explanation:
Komischer Begriff, dachte zuerst an zeitlichen Ablauf einer Hypothek.
Hier ist die Beleihungsquote gemeint, also Auslauf im Sinne der Ausschöpfung des möglichen Beleihungswerts.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
That's exactly what I thought when I saw this...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debt to equity ratioBeth Kantus
4loan-to-value ratio, percentage advanced against loan value
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan-to-value ratio, percentage advanced against loan value


Explanation:
Komischer Begriff, dachte zuerst an zeitlichen Ablauf einer Hypothek.
Hier ist die Beleihungsquote gemeint, also Auslauf im Sinne der Ausschöpfung des möglichen Beleihungswerts.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
That's exactly what I thought when I saw this...thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt to equity ratio


Explanation:
This is the relationship between the amount of money borrowed versus the value of the object securing the loan. Generally speaking the "better" (lower) the debt to equity ratio (that is the less is owed in relationship to what is owned) the better the terms one can obtain for a loan. Sometimes the total debt to equity situation of an entity/person is evaluated in establishing the amount and conditions of a loan, meaning that not only the debt taken out for the specific object, but also other debt(Vorbelastungen), is included in the calculation.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924