KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wirtschaftlich arbeiten und Kapitalbasis stärken

English translation: work profitably, strengthening our capital base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wirtschaftlich arbeiten und Kapitalbasis stärken
English translation:work profitably, strengthening our capital base
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:44 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: wirtschaftlich arbeiten und Kapitalbasis stärken
Das Englische ist für die Mitarbeiter der US-Filialen einer deutschen Firme bestimmt:

Viele Firmen haben finanzielle Schwierigkeiten - wir nicht. Warum?
Weil die XXX Gruppe ständig wirtschaftlich gearbeitet, den Gewinn wieder in die Firma investiert, die Kapaitalbasis gestärkt und dadurch eine äußerst solide Basis hat. In den guten Zeiten muß man sich eben auf die schlechten vorbereiten.
Ed Colaianni
thinking about it again: work profitably, strengthening our capital base
Explanation:
source: as before
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I ended up with the following:

Because the XXX Group has always operated profitably,
plowed earnings back into the company,
and strengthened its capital base

Yours was the closest. I couldn't use anything with "efficient",
we are actually not very efficient. Your suggestion also had the
"native English" ring to it that is required in such a message
to native speakers.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5work cost-effectively and strengthening the capital base
Alexander Schleber
5work economically/efficiently , strengthen one's capital basis
Mats Wiman
4 +1be profitable and strengthen capital requirements
Andy Lemminger
4thinking about it again: work profitably, strengthening our capital base
Alison Schwitzgebel
4work economically, strengthening our capital base
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work economically, strengthening our capital base


Explanation:
"SHAREHOLDERS of Fortune International Bank Plc have approved a further beef-up of the bank’s capital base from N1 billion to N3 billion, by the creation of additional 1.5 billion ordinary shares of N1.00 each"


    Reference: http://www.vanguardngr.com/news/articles/2001/july/30072001/...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be profitable and strengthen capital requirements


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: capital requirement ist the term used in business context
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work economically/efficiently , strengthen one's capital basis


Explanation:
none really


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinking about it again: work profitably, strengthening our capital base


Explanation:
source: as before

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I ended up with the following:

Because the XXX Group has always operated profitably,
plowed earnings back into the company,
and strengthened its capital base

Yours was the closest. I couldn't use anything with "efficient",
we are actually not very efficient. Your suggestion also had the
"native English" ring to it that is required in such a message
to native speakers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work cost-effectively and strengthening the capital base


Explanation:
I do not like the expression "working economically" because it is slightly confusing (economics). What I think is meant is "cost-effectiveness". While "Wirtschaft" is economics or commercial, wirtschaftlich usually is "cost-effectiveness".

HTH


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340