KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leistungseinbußen

English translation: performance drop/decrease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungseinbußen
English translation:performance drop/decrease
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:05 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leistungseinbußen
This question was apparently asked last Friday and I am told that I squashed it by mistake.
I put it up again fpr the asker and the ones who answered.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
performance decrease; performance drop
Explanation:
Have used this translation several times before in the context of electrical engineering.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Robin asked for the points, his answer has been peer-graded. But thanks to all for the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performance decrease; performance dropKrokodil
5effect losses
Mats Wiman
4Performance losses,attenuation
1964
4poorer performance
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effect losses


Explanation:
or
effect reductions


    FTBOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: 'from the bottom of my heart'? 'from the back of my head'? (-:
36 mins
  -> The latter ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorer performance


Explanation:
I think this is what I suggested. It was something technical, and if x happened this could result in "Leistungseinbußen" - Was it not Andy Lemminger who posted it?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance decrease; performance drop


Explanation:
Have used this translation several times before in the context of electrical engineering.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Robin asked for the points, his answer has been peer-graded. But thanks to all for the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: also good for bsuiness context
21 mins

agree  cochrum
41 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance losses,attenuation


Explanation:
loss of power, attenuation , power loss

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101