KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tagesabschluss

English translation: daily balance


04:39 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tagesabschluss
Accounting: balancing done at the end of the day. Day-end closing?
Irene
English translation:daily balance
Explanation:
...also daily close-down.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daily balance
Davorka Grgic
4cashing up
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashing up


Explanation:
When I worked in a supermarket in the UK, the cash registers were "cashed up" at the end of the day - i.e. a reconciliation of what there should be in the till and what there actually was

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily balance


Explanation:
...also daily close-down.

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!