KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kassenstock

English translation: cash register balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassenstock
English translation:cash register balance
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

04:42 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kassenstock
One of the resposibilities of an receptionist at a hotel:
administration of own "kassenstock"
Irene
responsible for own cash register balance
Explanation:
i.e. if the amount in the till at the end of the day must equal to what she started the day with plus any transactions
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3responsible for own cash register balance
Alison Schwitzgebel
2Maintaining / in charge of petty cashBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for own cash register balance


Explanation:
i.e. if the amount in the till at the end of the day must equal to what she started the day with plus any transactions

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Maintaining / in charge of petty cash


Explanation:
Just a guess !!!

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15