KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Mantel und Bogen

English translation: share certificate and coupon sheet


06:49 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Mantel und Bogen
Musterstücke für jeden Nennwert der Aktie (Mantel und Bogen)
admission requirements for a company onto Neuer Markt
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:share certificate and coupon sheet
Explanation:
the musterstuecke would be samples. mantel und bogen used fairly commonly in securities field.

Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1share certificate and coupon sheet
Mary McCusker
4share certificate and coupon sheet
Daniela Mühling
4"blanket" and "coupon sheet"Lawrence Hacker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"blanket" and "coupon sheet"


Explanation:
I found "blanket assignment" for the German "Mantelabtretung"

both terms come from Bank-Wörterbuch, Fr. Feldbausch 1985

Lawrence Hacker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share certificate and coupon sheet


Explanation:
Mantel = share certificate
Bogen = coupon sheet


Dietl/Lorenz Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms


    Reference: http://www.boersenlexikon.de
Daniela Mühling
Spain

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share certificate and coupon sheet


Explanation:
the musterstuecke would be samples. mantel und bogen used fairly commonly in securities field.




    Zahn financial dictionary
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2237 days