KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensteil

English translation: cooperation of three of the company's sections


07:42 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Unternehmensteil
"Die Herausforderung: Kooperation von drei Unternehmensteilen in einem gemeinsamen Projekt"

It's a bullet item. I've never come across this term. Google isn't much help. I'm tempted to use "division" but would like to hear what you think.

TIA

Steve (steve.martin@local-eyes.de)
Steve Martin
Germany
English translation:cooperation of three of the company's sections
Explanation:
The German is quite vague and this would leave it vague on a higher level than department.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cooperation of three of the company's sections
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 +1three company divisionsManfred Mondt
4 +1cooperation of three of the company's departmentsValeska Nygren
4 +1parts of the company
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1The challenge: cooperation of three company divisions in one projectMartin Schneekloth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperation of three of the company's departments


Explanation:
Mehr Info in Bezug auf die Struktur des Unternehmens ist notwendig: branch, department, section, division,

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: Yes, ask your client: business unit may also be an option.
0 min

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parts of the company


Explanation:
this may well refer to business units, divisions, departments, etc. but I would say that the German is sufficiently vague enough to warrant being vague in English. Or check with your client to be sure.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: seems a good idea to me
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three company divisions


Explanation:
Sounds like we are a higher level here. Department is more like shipping, maintenance, personnel etc.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): This strikes me as the most useful, and likely, answer
8 hrs

agree  gangels: yes
9 hrs

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: they need not necessarily be divisions. A part of a company could comprise several divisions.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperation of three of the company's sections


Explanation:
The German is quite vague and this would leave it vague on a higher level than department.


    own experience
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: quite so
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The challenge: cooperation of three company divisions in one project


Explanation:
none needed.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: they need not necessarily be divisions. A part of a company could comprise several divisions.
3 hrs