KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Passivprodukte

English translation: liabilities side products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passivprodukte
English translation:liabilities side products
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

21:53 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Passivprodukte
Generic term for all products on the liabilities side of a bank's balance sheet (excluding shareholders' equity): own bond issues, deposit-taking, etc.

I'm specifically looking for a single term, as in German (provided such a term exists, of course...)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
liabilities side products
Explanation:
"4. Banking Products
4.1. Liabilities side products
The main item on the liabilities side of the universal banks are deposits. A distinction is made between demand deposits, time deposits, saving deposits and other types of deposits (see definitions in Appendix 3). Owing to their transferable nature, demand deposits collected from customers offer a rather low interest rate the computation base of which may vary between credit institutions, i.e. the minimum or the average outstanding amount over a predetermined period."

http://www.ee/epbe/banking/methods.html

I know this is not a native English site, but the English seems alright, and it seems to refer to exactly what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - Alison's answer is most suitable, given the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liabilities
Sven Petersson
4 +1creditor products
Alexander Schleber
4 +1liabilities side products
Alison Schwitzgebel
5I forgot to add some substatitaion
Alexander Schleber
4passive products
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
2How about ...Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liabilities


Explanation:
(Assets and) liabilities


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I think Alexander should get the points!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive products


Explanation:
Dunno what to say, looks like this could really be it. I'm hesitant to push the button...oh, no, too late... ;)


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/010905/52549.html
    Reference: http://www.mellon.com/corp/media/press/2000/pr032800b.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
How about ...


Explanation:
... financial liabilities? This is what I found as a header in the annual report of an insurance company (link see below) with "investment contracts" being the only entry.

I got quite a few hits for "liabilities product", "liability product" and "passive products" (although "passive" doesn't have anything to do with "Passiva" <sideways glance to Sharon>), but even the "liabilities products" did not hold up to further scrutiny.

Btw: you're not likely to find a single term in English for a German compound anyway ... ;-)


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010330/777917.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: You sideways glance me? ;) But it's more likely liabilities than (a/p) products offered, AFAICT. Gotta leave big biz be.
25 mins
  -> Eh, you got me there ... what's a "big biz be"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liabilities side products


Explanation:
"4. Banking Products
4.1. Liabilities side products
The main item on the liabilities side of the universal banks are deposits. A distinction is made between demand deposits, time deposits, saving deposits and other types of deposits (see definitions in Appendix 3). Owing to their transferable nature, demand deposits collected from customers offer a rather low interest rate the computation base of which may vary between credit institutions, i.e. the minimum or the average outstanding amount over a predetermined period."

http://www.ee/epbe/banking/methods.html

I know this is not a native English site, but the English seems alright, and it seems to refer to exactly what you are looking for.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - Alison's answer is most suitable, given the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditor products


Explanation:
I believe that with products they do refer to those services of the bank, that are accounted for as liabilities in the balance sheet.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Please forget my answer!
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I forgot to add some substatitaion


Explanation:
Among 33 hits on Google:

PDF] www.gisc.co.uk/publications/july2001/CreditGuidNotes.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... what C5.2 * Renewal process - who does what. This is often not applicable to creditor
products but in cases where the policy term is less than the loan term ...
Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340