KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Eindecken des Leerkaufs

English translation: covering of short position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eindecken des Leerverkaufs
English translation:covering of short position
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

03:55 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Eindecken des Leerkaufs
Ankauf/Verkauf von Aktien

Leerverkauf bei $20, Eindecken des Leerkaufs und erneuter Ankauf bei ca. 18 $
Zeus
covering of short position
Explanation:
Your sentence doesn't make sense like that - IMHO it should read:
"Leerverkauf bei $20, Eindecken des LeerVERkaufs und erneuter Ankauf bei ca. 18 $"
=> "Short sale at $20, covering of short position and additional purchase at the $18 level".

What is suggested here is to take profit after a downward move, and to reverse the position in anticipation of an upwards correction.
BTW there is no such thing as a "Leerkauf" - the term "leer" refers to the fact that you're selling something you don't own.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. This solves the riddle of "Leerkauf".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3covering of short position
Ralf Lemster
5 +1covering short
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covering short


Explanation:
"Covering Short
Buying securities to close a short position in which an investor previously sold short. "


    www.csfbdirect.com/pre/ilCnCo.htm#Covering Short
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Perfect! Short sale @ $20, short cover (ing) and renewed purchase @ $18.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covering of short position


Explanation:
Your sentence doesn't make sense like that - IMHO it should read:
"Leerverkauf bei $20, Eindecken des LeerVERkaufs und erneuter Ankauf bei ca. 18 $"
=> "Short sale at $20, covering of short position and additional purchase at the $18 level".

What is suggested here is to take profit after a downward move, and to reverse the position in anticipation of an upwards correction.
BTW there is no such thing as a "Leerkauf" - the term "leer" refers to the fact that you're selling something you don't own.



    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you. This solves the riddle of "Leerkauf".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
11 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger: definitely
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr