KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sob. Bl. I ff

English translation: see above page 1 ff


05:07 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sob. Bl. I ff
Entry in Column 7 item b) of an extract from the commercial register
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:see above page 1 ff
Explanation:
Now I am really doing semi-experienced guessing:
"Sob" is not son-of-a-bitch but may be an abbreviation of "Siehe oben".

ff= folgende Seiten = ff (also used in English)
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
So I finally gave in and phoned the Amtsgericht - Sob is short for "Sonderband". Now I just need to find out what that's called! Thanks for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see above page 1 ff
Alexander Schleber
4special volume / supplementary volume
Alexander Schleber
4Bl. = Blatt = page, ff = folgende = following, Sob.= keine Ahnung!
Gilda Manara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see above page 1 ff


Explanation:
Now I am really doing semi-experienced guessing:
"Sob" is not son-of-a-bitch but may be an abbreviation of "Siehe oben".

ff= folgende Seiten = ff (also used in English)

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
So I finally gave in and phoned the Amtsgericht - Sob is short for "Sonderband". Now I just need to find out what that's called! Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bl. = Blatt = page, ff = folgende = following, Sob.= keine Ahnung!


Explanation:
that was the best I could do! :-(

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special volume / supplementary volume


Explanation:
Try one of those two for your "sob".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340