KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zahlenfriedhof

English translation: hieroglyphic (financial) statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlenfriedhof
English translation:hieroglyphic (financial) statement
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:56 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zahlenfriedhof
as for financial statements when not presented in an attractive fashion as with color-coding
Brainstorm
Austria
hieroglyphics
Explanation:
in the sense that they aredifficult to decipher or interpret.

a hieroglyphic financial statement

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a jumble of figuresmckinnc
4 +1hieroglyphics
Maya Jurt
4 +1a load of numbers
Alison Schwitzgebel
4a (n impenetrable) maze of numbers
Mary Worby
4just rows and rows of numbers, not unlike headstones in a graveyardUlrike Lieder
4disenchanted numbers
Johanna Timm, PhD
4a heap of dead figuresbeermatt
4a mess (of figures)
1964
4dead statementBeth Kantus
4 -1numbers graveyard / numbers cementary
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a load of numbers


Explanation:
i.e. the numbers are not neatly laid out with color coding, but there is just a "load of numbers on the page"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: or "just rows of numbers" - scrap my answer! !
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a jumble of figures


Explanation:
Is what springs to mind

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: see comment above
6 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I like Beth's allusion to rows, especially with 'figures' instead of numbers, but this seems more idiomatic.
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead statement


Explanation:
Haven't heard this one, and google yields nothing on numbers/accounting/statement graveyard.
I guess to keep from being run-of-the-mill, plain Jane, and boring financial statements now also need to be jazzed up?!
One suggestion:
(to borrow coinage from the US Postal Service) how about "dead statement office/department"

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
numbers graveyard / numbers cementary


Explanation:
"buried under numbers"

That's what comes to ming, and there are some Googles pages (translated) that give similiar expressions.

This is going to be a difficult choice.

See 168 hits on the German term for some more ideas.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Zahlenfriedhof&hl=en&lr=lang_...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: never heard such an expression in English
3 mins
  -> I have heard of a "numbers graveyard" though I can't say it is a widely used expression. I still hear new things oin

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a heap of dead figures


Explanation:
is an expression which came to my mind.
'Zahlenfriedhof' is not exactly a common German word, so there's no real need to find a common, accepted equivalent in English.


    none needed.
beermatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mess (of figures)


Explanation:
a mess (of figures)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just rows and rows of numbers, not unlike headstones in a graveyard


Explanation:
Just another option to convey the image of a graveyard.

Maybe it'll fit into the context of your document.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hieroglyphics


Explanation:
in the sense that they aredifficult to decipher or interpret.

a hieroglyphic financial statement

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: great!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disenchanted numbers


Explanation:
miserable(looking) numbers
depressed, wretched, gloomy numbers



    never happy with numbers
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (n impenetrable) maze of numbers


Explanation:
Just another option ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770