KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wertstellung

English translation: value date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertstellung
English translation:value date
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:09 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wertstellung
Es ist zu unterscheiden zwischen dem Tag der Buchung und dem Tag der Wertstellung.
(referring to bank transfers)

Value date?
Trudy Peters
United States
Value date
Explanation:
My reaction agrees with yours.

You could say something like "the date on which cleared funds are credited / debited to the account" to avoid any misunderstanding.
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Sorry, Sven, I can onlu award points to one person :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Value datepatpending
4value date
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Value date


Explanation:
My reaction agrees with yours.

You could say something like "the date on which cleared funds are credited / debited to the account" to avoid any misunderstanding.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Sorry, Sven, I can onlu award points to one person :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
22 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: valuation date (US) , as per Eichborn
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value date


Explanation:
QuicDic and The New Englis - German Dictionary both confirm.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628